Printable Bible Trivia Questions - 6

Scroll down to print and see questions and answers.


Note: After printing, simply cut out the Question Cards and you are ready to play!



After printing, you may want to try the following links:
Bible trivia questions and answers
Bible trivia game
Bible trivia




Print Questions and Answers (without Ads)


Scroll Down to See Bible Trivia Questions and Answers

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): David's original wife was: (1 Samuel 18:26)

a. Leah b. Bathsheba c. Miriam d. Michal

Correct Answer: d. Michal


λ Scholar (Adults): What did Adam do after Eve obeyed the animal and transgressed against the Lord's commandment? (Genesis 3:6)

a. He forgave her b. He condemned her c. He also transgressed against the Lord's commandment d. He exiled her

Correct Answer: c. He also transgressed against the Lord's commandment


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Who was Jesus' stepfather? (Luke 1:27)

a. Zechariah b. James c. Joseph d. Peter

Correct Answer: c. Joseph


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): Why did the leaders of Jerusalem want Jesus to die?

a. He stole things from them b. He tried to kill them c. they didn't like Him d. He said false things about them

Correct Answer: c. they didn't like Him

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): This woman remained with her mother-in-law, Naomi, after Naomi's husband and sons died. (Ruth 1:16)

a. Hannah b. Ruth c. Esther d. Miriam

Correct Answer: b. Ruth


λ Scholar (Adults): Why did Adam hide himself from the Lord? (Genesis 3:10)

a. He was ashamed of his wife's transgression b. He wanted to see if he could outwit the Lord c. He wanted the Lord to prove to him that He can see all d. He was afraid because he realized he was naked

Correct Answer: d. He was afraid because he realized he was naked


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Who sold the birthright to his brother for a meal? (Genesis 25:34)

a. Jeremiah b. Esau c. Abraham d. Zedekiah

Correct Answer: b. Esau


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): What is it called when a person comes back to life after they have died?

a. discombobulation b. resurrection c. confrontation d. transfiguration

Correct Answer: b. resurrection

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): This woman rumored that Joseph tried to commit adultery with her. (Genesis 39:14)

a. Jacob's wife b. Pharaoh's wife c. Gideon's wife d. Potiphar's wife

Correct Answer: d. Potiphar's wife


λ Scholar (Adults): What did the Lord NOT do as a result of the disobedience of Adam and Eve? (Genesis 3:16-19)

a. Kill them instantly b. Give them the ability to feel emotion c. Cast them out of Eden and His presence d. Cause them to work the ground for food

Correct Answer: a. Kill them instantly


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Which apostle led Christ's church after Jesus was killed? (Matthew 16:18)

a. Timothy b. Peter c. Thomas d. Lazarus

Correct Answer: b. Peter


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): How did the people kill Jesus?

a. they starved Him b. they nailed him to a wooden cross c. they threw Him off a cliff d. they drowned Him

Correct Answer: b. they nailed him to a wooden cross

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): This harlot housed spies sent by Joshua to take the city of Jericho. (Joshua 2:1)

a. Jezebel b. Rahab c. Leah d. Bathsheba

Correct Answer: b. Rahab


λ Scholar (Adults): How did God curse the animal that deceived Eve? (Genesis 3:14)

a. He forced it to live on the ground and eat dust b. He bound it to the skies and forbade it to ever perch and rest c. He sent it to live under the ground and never see light d. He caused it to be constantly hunted by all other animals

Correct Answer: a. He forced it to live on the ground and eat dust


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Whose name was changed to "Israel"? (Genesis 32:28)

a. Moses b. Jacob c. Adam d. Noah

Correct Answer: b. Jacob


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): Who did Jesus talk to first after He came back to life?

a. King David b. Abraham c. Moses d. Mary Magdalene

Correct Answer: d. Mary Magdalene

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): This woman married Moses. (Exodus 2:21)

a. Jezebel b. Rahab c. Michal d. Zipporah

Correct Answer: d. Zipporah


λ Scholar (Adults): What does Eve's name mean? (Genesis 3:20)

a. Mother of death b. Mother of all living c. Blessed mother d. Mother of knowledge

Correct Answer: b. Mother of all living


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Which apostle betrayed Jesus with a kiss for money? (Luke 22:48)

a. Luke b. Judas c. Timothy d. Thomas

Correct Answer: b. Judas


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): Why did Jesus let the people kill him?

a. it was part of God's plan for saving His children b. He was tired of living c. He was too weak to fight back d. He wanted to prove a point

Correct Answer: a. it was part of God's plan for saving His children

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): After David looked upon her lustfully, he had an affair with this woman that ultimately led to the death of her original husband. (2 Samuel 11:2)

a. Zipporah b. Bathsheba c. Leah d. Rahab

Correct Answer: b. Bathsheba


λ Scholar (Adults): How did God say mankind was similar to Him? (Genesis 3:22)

a. They could know good from evil b. They could create life c. They would live forever d. They could feel joy and sorrow

Correct Answer: a. They could know good from evil


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Who is taken captive into Egypt, becomes a ruler, and later saves the country from famine? (Genesis 41:41)

a. Israel b. Noah c. Joseph d. Moses

Correct Answer: c. Joseph


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): On which holiday do people celebrate Jesus coming back to life?

a. Easter b. St. Patrick's Day c. Independence Day d. Christmas

Correct Answer: a. Easter

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): This woman tempted Samson to reveal the secret to his massive strength, which she used to betray him to the Philistines. (Judges 16:6)

a. Rebekah b. Deborah c. Jezebel d. Delilah

Correct Answer: d. Delilah


λ Scholar (Adults): Why did God protect the tree of life? (Genesis 3:22)

a. So that man couldn't obtain a means to live forever b. So that man would live forever c. So that Adam and Eve would not lose the ability to bear children d. To ensure that He could never be destroyed

Correct Answer: a. So that man couldn't obtain a means to live forever


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Who was converted on the road to Damascus and later became one of the greatest missionaries in the New Testament? (Acts 8:22)

a. Saul/Paul b. Timothy c. Lazarus d. John

Correct Answer: a. Saul/Paul


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): Whom did God tell Elijah to talk to?

a. Humpty Dumpty b. King Ahab c. Jack Sprat d. Little Miss Muffet

Correct Answer: b. King Ahab

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): This brave Israelite woman became queen of Persia and used her influence to protect her people, the Jews. (Esther 7:3)

a. Rachel b. Naomi c. Esther d. Ruth

Correct Answer: c. Esther


λ Scholar (Adults): What did God place at the east of the garden of Eden to guard the tree of life? (Genesis 3:24)

a. Cherubims and a flaming sword b. A dragon with seven heads c. A seraph with six wings d. A pit of poisonous serpents

Correct Answer: a. Cherubims and a flaming sword


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Who becomes the leader of the children of Israel following Moses' death and brings them to the promised land? (Deuteronomy 34:9)

a. Naaman b. Noah c. Joshua d. Daniel

Correct Answer: c. Joshua


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): How did Elijah plan to show who was the real God?

a. he organized a contest between his God and the false god Baal b. he told the people to vote c. he was going to trick the people d. he was going to do a magic trick

Correct Answer: a. he organized a contest between his God and the false god Baal

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): This woman was given to Jacob as a wife deceitfully before he could marry her younger sister, who he loved. (Genesis 29:25)

a. Michal b. Rachel c. Leah d. Dinah

Correct Answer: c. Leah


λ Scholar (Adults): What did the Lord do for Adam and Eve before He exiled them? (Genesis 3:21)

a. He clothed them b. He allowed them to rest c. He fed them d. He armed them with weapons

Correct Answer: a. He clothed them


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Who would not believe that Jesus was resurrected until he saw Him with his own eyes? (John 20:28)

a. Saul/Paul b. Joseph c. Thomas d. Lazarus

Correct Answer: c. Thomas


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): Why did God ask Abraham to sacrifice his son?

a. God didn’t care about Abraham’s son b. God needed a reason to punish Abraham c. God didn’t like Abraham’s son d. to prove that Abraham would do what God asked

Correct Answer: d. to prove that Abraham would do what God asked

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): The prophet Hosea was commanded to marry this woman, though she was a harlot. (Hosea 1:3)

a. Rahab b. Bathsheba c. Deborah d. Gomer

Correct Answer: d. Gomer


λ Scholar (Adults): What was Zacchæus' office? (Luke 19: 2)

a. Leader of the Pharisees b. High priest c. Head of the scribes d. Chief among the publicans

Correct Answer: d. Chief among the publicans


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Who had incredible strength until his hair was cut? (Judges 16:6)

a. Daniel b. Naaman c. Samson d. Israel

Correct Answer: c. Samson


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): What did Elijah and the priests of Baal do to show whose god was the real god?

a. they put a calf on an altar and asked their god to light it on fire b. they jumped in a lake and asked their gods to keep them afloat c. they jumped off a tower and asked their gods to give them wings d. they had people shoot arrows at them and asked their gods to save them

Correct Answer: a. they put a calf on an altar and asked their god to light it on fire

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): This Egyptian woman was Sarah's handmaiden, and bore Ishmael through Abraham. (Genesis 16:15)

a. Gomer b. Hagar c. Jezebel d. Zipporah

Correct Answer: b. Hagar


λ Scholar (Adults): Why couldn't Zacchæus see Jesus? (Luke 19:3)

a. Jesus was too far away b. Zacchæus hurt his leg and could not stand c. Zacchæus was too short to see past the crowd d. Zacchæus was blind from birth

Correct Answer: c. Zacchæus was too short to see past the crowd


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Who said?:"All these things will I give thee, if thou wilt fall down and worship me." (Matthew 4:9)

a. Satan b. Peter c. Saul d. Ananias

Correct Answer: a. Satan


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): What did Abraham name his son?

a. Mickey b. Eugene c. Stevie d. Isaac

Correct Answer: d. Isaac

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): This wicked queen wanted to kill the prophet Elijah. (1 Kings 19:2)

a. Hagar b. Michal c. Jezebel d. Zipporah

Correct Answer: c. Jezebel


λ Scholar (Adults): How was Zacchæus able to see Jesus? (Luke 19:4)

a. He pushed his way closer to Jesus b. He was healed by Simon Peter c. He sat on the rooftops d. He climbed a tree

Correct Answer: d. He climbed a tree


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Who atoned, suffered, was crucified, and was resurrected for all mankind, making Him the Savior? (John 20:31)

a. John b. Jesus Christ c. Peter d. James

Correct Answer: b. Jesus Christ


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): When Elijah teased the priests of Baal, what did he NOT say their god was doing?

a. making a milkshake b. talking c. journeying d. sleeping

Correct Answer: a. making a milkshake

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): This woman gave birth to Moses. (Exodus 6:20)

a. Keturah b. Merab c. Orpah d. Jochebed

Correct Answer: d. Jochebed


λ Scholar (Adults): What did Jesus want from Zacchæus? (Luke 19:5)

a. For Zacchæus to wash Jesus' feet b. For Zacchæus to receive Jesus into his house c. For Zacchæus to move to Jerusalem d. For Zacchæus to give of all his money to the building of the gospel

Correct Answer: b. For Zacchæus to receive Jesus into his house


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Who could interpret King Nebuchadnezzar's dream and later was delivered by God from a den of lions? (Daniel 6:23)

a. Daniel b. Jacob c. David d. Isaac

Correct Answer: a. Daniel


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): How many descendents did God promise Abraham?

a. 1 b. 2 c. 200 d. as many as the stars in the sky and the sands on the seashore

Correct Answer: d. as many as the stars in the sky and the sands on the seashore

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): This woman was turned into a pillar of salt because she looked back as Sodom and Gomorrah were being destroyed. (Genesis 19:6)

a. Lot's wife b. Noah's wife c. Moses' wife d. Ishmael's wife

Correct Answer: a. Lot's wife


λ Scholar (Adults): How did the crowd react to Jesus' request of Zacchæus? (Luke 19:7)

a. They murmured because Zacchæus was a sinner b. They questioned Jesus' authority to make such a request c. They left the two alone d. They were happy for Zacchæus

Correct Answer: a. They murmured because Zacchæus was a sinner


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Who married Abraham? (Genesis 11:29)

a. Rebekah b. Esther c. Sarah d. Ruth

Correct Answer: c. Sarah


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): After the priests of Baal worshipped their god all day long, what happened to their sacrifice?

a. it exploded b. it turned into a calf zombie c. it vanished d. nothing

Correct Answer: d. nothing

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): This woman was Ruth's sister-in-law. (Ruth 1:4)

a. Michal b. Miriam c. Naomi d. Orpah

Correct Answer: d. Orpah


λ Scholar (Adults): What did Jesus tell Zacchæus was the reason for the coming of the Son of Man? (Luke 19:10)

a. To clothe the naked b. To save the lost c. To lift the fallen d. To heal the sick

Correct Answer: b. To save the lost


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Who received the ability to interpret visions and dreams because he refused to eat the king's rich food? (Daniel 1:17)

a. Abed-nego b. Meshach c. Daniel d. Shadrach

Correct Answer: c. Daniel


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): Why did Abraham have a hard time believing that he and his wife would have a son?

a. he thought it was impossible for him to have children b. he only wanted daughters c. they didn’t want a son d. they were both very old

Correct Answer: d. they were both very old

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): Which of these events occurred first?

a. Isaiah prophesies of the Messiah b. Noah builds an ark c. Elijah calls down fire from heaven d. Moses parts the Red Sea

Correct Answer: b. Noah builds an ark


λ Scholar (Adults): What parable did Jesus give after speaking with Zacchæus? (Luke 19:12)

a. The parable of the ten virgins b. The parable of the good Samaritan c. The parable of the pounds d. The parable of the prodigal son

Correct Answer: c. The parable of the pounds


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Who married Isaac? (Genesis 24:67)

a. Sarai b. Rebekah c. Rachel d. Esther

Correct Answer: b. Rebekah


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): What did Elijah do to his sacrifice before he asked God to light it on fire?

a. decorate it b. paint it c. taste it d. soak it with water

Correct Answer: d. soak it with water

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): Which of these events occurred first?

a. Ruth's husband dies b. Adam and Eve partake of the forbidden fruit c. Abraham marries Sarah d. Esther marries Xerxes

Correct Answer: b. Adam and Eve partake of the forbidden fruit


λ Scholar (Adults): What does Jesus' other name, "Emmanuel", mean? (Matthew 1:23)

a. God with us b. He who is God c. Anointed One d. Son of God

Correct Answer: a. God with us


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Who said?: "This is my beloved Son, in whom I am well pleased." (Matthew 3:17)

a. Jesus b. God the Father c. Zacharias d. Joseph

Correct Answer: b. God the Father


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): What happened when Elijah asked God to light his sacrifice on fire?

a. his sacrifice turned into a pile of marshmallows b. God burned the sacrifice and the entire altar c. his sacrifice flew around the sky d. Elijah’s robes caught on fire

Correct Answer: b. God burned the sacrifice and the entire altar

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): Which of these events occurred first?

a. Moses receives the Ten Commandments b. Moses leads the Children of Israel out of Egypt c. Moses institutes the first Passover meal d. Moses turns water into blood

Correct Answer: d. Moses turns water into blood


λ Scholar (Adults): When Joseph first dicovered that Mary was pregnant, he: (Matthew 1:18-20)

a. No longer wished to marry her b. Tore his robe c. Rejoiced d. Beat her

Correct Answer: a. No longer wished to marry her


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Who married Jacob? (Genesis 29:28)

a. Rachel b. Ruth c. Bathsheba d. Rebekah

Correct Answer: a. Rachel


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): What landed on Jesus after He was baptized?

a. a leaf b. a dove c. snow d. rain

Correct Answer: b. a dove

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): Which of these events occurred first?

a. Jacob is born b. Isaac is born c. Abraham is born d. David is born

Correct Answer: c. Abraham is born


λ Scholar (Adults): Which prophet was born to Elisabeth, Mary's cousin?

a. Peter b. David c. John the Beloved d. John the Baptist

Correct Answer: d. John the Baptist


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Which Jew married the king of Persia and bravely convinced him to reverse the decree calling for the destruction of her people? (Esther 8:3)

a. Esther b. Sarai c. Rachel d. Rebekah

Correct Answer: a. Esther


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): Jesus loves me. True or False.

a. True b. False

Correct Answer: a. True

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): Which of these events occurred first?

a. David slays Goliath b. King Nebuchadnezzar tries to kill Shadrach, Meshach, and Abednego c. Daniel is thrown in the lions' den d. Cain murders Abel

Correct Answer: d. Cain murders Abel


λ Scholar (Adults): Why did Joseph and Mary go to the city of David? (Luke 2:4-5)

a. To seek the prophet Simeon b. To pay taxes c. To visit Joseph's parents d. To celebrate their wedding

Correct Answer: b. To pay taxes


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Who married Moses? (Exodus 2:21)

a. Ruth b. Michal c. Bathsheba d. Zipporah

Correct Answer: d. Zipporah


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): Why did people want to kill Jesus?

a. He was mean to them b. He wanted to kill them c. He said He was the Son of God d. He lied to them

Correct Answer: c. He said He was the Son of God

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): Which of these events occurred first?

a. David marries Michal b. David mourns over the death of his son, Absalom c. David kills Goliath d. David commits adultery

Correct Answer: c. David kills Goliath


λ Scholar (Adults): In what city was Jesus born? (Luke 2:4-7)

a. Bethlehem b. Cyprus c. Nazareth d. Galilee

Correct Answer: a. Bethlehem


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Who said?: "Except I shall see in his hands the print of the nails, and put my finger into the print of the nails, and thrust my hand into his side, I will not believe." (John 20:25)

a. James b. John c. Thomas d. Peter

Correct Answer: c. Thomas


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): How did the wise men find little Jesus?

a. they crossed paths with him while they were shopping b. Jesus found them c. they never found Jesus d. they followed a star

Correct Answer: d. they followed a star

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): Which of these events occurred first?

a. Joseph is taken to Egypt b. Joseph becomes second to Pharaoh c. Joseph is imprisoned d. Joseph receives prophetic dreams

Correct Answer: d. Joseph receives prophetic dreams


λ Scholar (Adults): How much older was John the Baptist than Jesus?

a. 3 months b. 9 months c. a year d. 6 months

Correct Answer: d. 6 months


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Who lost his riches, health, friends, and family, but remained faithful to God in his afflictions? (Job 19)

a. Nehemiah b. Zedekiah c. Ezra d. Job

Correct Answer: d. Job


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): Who was NOT one of Jesus’ 12 Apostles?

a. Peter b. James c. John d. Herod

Correct Answer: d. Herod

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): Which of these events occurred first?

a. Solomon becomes king b. Jeroboam becomes king c. David becomes king d. Uzziah becomes king

Correct Answer: c. David becomes king


λ Scholar (Adults): Why were Mary and Joseph unable to stay in an inn? (Luke 2:7)

a. All the inns were closed b. The innkeeper hated them c. They didn't have enough money d. There was no room for them

Correct Answer: d. There was no room for them


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Who said?: "Where is he that is born King of the Jews? for we have seen his star in the east, and are come to worship him." (Matthew 2:2)

a. Timothy b. the wise men c. Mark d. Paul

Correct Answer: b. the wise men


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): For how many days did Jesus fast?

a. 2 b. 100 c. 40 d. 365

Correct Answer: c. 40

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): Which of these events occurred first?

a. Birth of Joseph b. Birth of Joshua c. Birth of Moses d. Birth of Noah

Correct Answer: d. Birth of Noah


λ Scholar (Adults): With what did Mary wrap newborn Jesus? (Luke 2:7)

a. Joseph's cape b. Swaddling clothes c. A blanket d. A scarf

Correct Answer: b. Swaddling clothes


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Who married David? (1 Samuel 18:26)

a. Zipporah b. Esther c. Michal d. Ruth

Correct Answer: c. Michal


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): Where was 12-year old Jesus when Mary thought she had lost him?

a. at his grandma’s b. on the football field c. in the temple d. swimming in the ocean

Correct Answer: c. in the temple

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): Which of these events occurred first?

a. Eve is created b. God makes the seventh day a day of rest c. Adam partakes of the forbidden fruit d. God gives Adam dominion over the animals

Correct Answer: a. Eve is created


λ Scholar (Adults): Why did Joseph have second thoughts about marrying Mary?

a. She was pregnant b. She was too young c. She wan't very pretty d. She wanted to marry someone else

Correct Answer: a. She was pregnant


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Who said?: "Sir, if thou have borne him hence, tell me where thou hast laid him, and I will take him away." (John 20:15)

a. Martha b. Mary Magdalene c. Matthew d. Peter

Correct Answer: b. Mary Magdalene


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): Jesus said. “Suffer the little _________ to come unto me….”

a. ants b. lizards c. birds d. children

Correct Answer: d. children

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): Almost thou persuadest me to be a Christian." (Acts 26:28)

a. King Agrippa b. Pontius Pilate c. Saul d. King Herod

Correct Answer: a. King Agrippa


λ Scholar (Adults): After Jesus was born, where did Mary lay Him? (Luke 2:7)

a. In a pile of hay b. She held him c. In a feeding troth d. On the ground

Correct Answer: c. In a feeding troth


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Who said?: "My soul doth magnify the Lord, and my spirit hath rejoiced in God my Saviour. For he hath regarded the low estate of his handmaiden: for, behold, from henceforth all generations shall call me blessed." (Luke 1:46)

a. Elisabeth b. Mary Magdalene c. Mary, the mother of Jesus d. Anna

Correct Answer: c. Mary, the mother of Jesus


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): On what day after His death did Jesus rise again?

a. the 1st b. the 3rd c. the 100th d. the 1000th

Correct Answer: b. the 3rd

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): Whereby shall I know this? for I am an old man, and my wife well stricken in years." (Luke 1:18)

a. Zacharias b. Joseph c. Peter d. Mark

Correct Answer: a. Zacharias


λ Scholar (Adults): What was the shepherds' initial reaction to the angel who visited them? (Luke 2:9)

a. They were angry b. They were excited c. They were afraid d. They were upset

Correct Answer: c. They were afraid


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Who married Adam? (Genesis 3:20)

a. Eve b. Esther c. Zipporah d. Sarah

Correct Answer: a. Eve


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): Who pushed the stone away from Jesus’ tomb?

a. Peter b. angels c. a soldier d. Mary

Correct Answer: b. angels

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): I indeed baptize you with water unto repentance: but he that cometh after me is mightier than I, whose shoes I am not worthy to bear: he shall baptize you with the Holy Ghost, and with fire...." (Matthew 3:11)

a. Peter b. James c. John the Baptist d. Matthew

Correct Answer: c. John the Baptist


λ Scholar (Adults): What brought Mary and Joseph to Bethlehem?

a. They had to pay taxes there b. They had a family reunion there c. They attended a wedding there d. They got married there

Correct Answer: a. They had to pay taxes there


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Who said?: "I have need to be baptized of thee, and comest thou to me?" (Matthew 3:14)

a. Paul b. Zacharias c. Joseph d. John the Baptist

Correct Answer: d. John the Baptist


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): Which of these miracles did Jesus NOT perform?

a. Flying b. Walking on water c. Healing the sick d. Raising the dead

Correct Answer: a. Flying

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): If thou be the Son of God, command that these stones be made bread." (Matthew 4:3)

a. a Samaritan b. Satan c. a Pharisee d. a Sadducee

Correct Answer: b. Satan


λ Scholar (Adults): What did the angel tell the shepherds? (Luke 2:10-12)

a. How to recognize the newborn Savior b. To not be afraid c. The location of the newborn Savior d. All of the above

Correct Answer: d. All of the above


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Who said?: "Whom will ye that I release unto you? Barabbas, or Jesus which is called Christ?" (Matthew 27:17)

a. King Herod b. King Agrippa c. Pilate d. Joseph

Correct Answer: c. Pilate


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): How did wicked people kill Jesus?

a. they threw Him off of a cliff b. they hung Him on a cross c. they threw Him into the ocean d. the starved Him

Correct Answer: b. they hung Him on a cross

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): Follow me, and I will make you fishers of men." (Matthew 4:19)

a. Satan b. Jesus c. John the Baptist d. Peter

Correct Answer: b. Jesus


λ Scholar (Adults): Who visited Joseph, Mary, and Jesus on the night He was born? (Luke 2:15-16)

a. Shepherds b. Shepherds, wise men, and all those dwelling in Bethlehem c. Wise men d. Shepherds and wise men

Correct Answer: a. Shepherds


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Is 1 John in the Old Testament or the New Testament?

a. OT b. NT

Correct Answer: b. NT


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): Where can you read about the Tower of Babel?

a. your mother’s favorite cookbook b. the Old Testament c. the phonebook d. the newspaper

Correct Answer: b. the Old Testament

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): Good Master, what shall I do to inherit eternal life?" (Luke 18:18)

a. a Sadducee b. a rich ruler c. Simon Peter d. a publican

Correct Answer: b. a rich ruler


λ Scholar (Adults): What did Mary use as a cradle for Jesus on the night He was born?

a. an altar b. a hammock c. a manger d. a table

Correct Answer: c. a manger


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Is The book of "2 John" is found in the: in the Old Testament or the New Testament?

a. OT b. NT

Correct Answer: b. NT


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): What did everyone have in common before the Tower of Babel was built?

a. they spoke the same language b. they were the same height c. they had the same color d. they all had the same favorite food

Correct Answer: a. they spoke the same language

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): Dost not thou fear God, seeing thou art in the same condemnation? And we indeed justly; for we receive the due reward of our deeds: but this man hath done nothing amiss." (Luke 23:40)

a. Martha b. one of the thieves that was crucified with Jesus c. Lazarus d. a Samaritan

Correct Answer: b. one of the thieves that was crucified with Jesus


λ Scholar (Adults): The wise men traveled ________________ to Jerusalem. (Matthew 2:1)

a. Westward b. Northward c. Eastward d. Southward

Correct Answer: a. Westward


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Is The book of "Proverbs" is found in the: in the Old Testament or the New Testament?

a. OT b. NT

Correct Answer: a. OT


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): Where did the people want the top of the Tower of Babel to reach?

a. heaven b. a tree branch c. the top of a cliff d. a bird’s nest

Correct Answer: a. heaven

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): Sir, give me this water, that I thirst not, neither come hither to draw." (John 4:15)

a. Andrew b. the good Samaritan c. Mary Magdalene d. the Samaritan woman at the well

Correct Answer: d. the Samaritan woman at the well


λ Scholar (Adults): How many wise men brought gifts to Jesus? (Matthew 2:1-2)

a. 3 b. None c. 2 d. The Bible never officially says

Correct Answer: d. The Bible never officially says


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Is The book of "Judges" is found in the: in the Old Testament or the New Testament?

a. OT b. NT

Correct Answer: a. OT


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): What did God do to the people who were working on the Tower of Babel?

a. mixed up their languages b. tickled their feet c. made them grow horns d. put candy in their pockets

Correct Answer: a. mixed up their languages

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): Lord, if it be thou, bid me come unto thee on the water" (Matthew 14:28)

a. Timothy b. James c. Matthew d. Simon Peter

Correct Answer: d. Simon Peter


λ Scholar (Adults): Who told the shepherds about the birth of Jesus?

a. a shepherd from another pasture b. the three wise men c. an angel d. Joseph

Correct Answer: c. an angel


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Is The book of "Psalms" is found in the: in the Old Testament or the New Testament?

a. OT b. NT

Correct Answer: a. OT


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): Because the people at the Tower of Babel couldn’t understand each other, what happened to them?

a. God taught them how to read b. they got in a lot of arguments c. they stopped reading poetry d. God scattered them all over the earth

Correct Answer: d. God scattered them all over the earth

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): O Jerusalem, Jerusalem, thou that killest the prophets...how often would I have gathered thy children together...and ye would not!" (Matthew 23:37)

a. Peter b. Jesus c. Paul d. King Herod

Correct Answer: b. Jesus


λ Scholar (Adults): Who diligently asked the wise men about baby Jesus? (Matthew 2:7)

a. King David b. King Elias c. King Herod d. King Pilate

Correct Answer: c. King Herod


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Who married Hosea? (Hosea 1:3)

a. Jezebel b. Gomer c. Bathsheba d. Rachel

Correct Answer: b. Gomer


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): What was Abraham’s name before God changed it?

a. Stew b. Abram c. Hank d. Chuck

Correct Answer: b. Abram

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): Why did Moses break the stone tablets with the ten commandments? (Exodus 32:19)

a. Moses was angry because the Israelites were worshipping an idol b. Moses tripped and got angry c. Moses was grieving Israelites loss in battle d. Moses was frustrated at being in the wilderness so long

Correct Answer: a. Moses was angry because the Israelites were worshipping an idol


λ Scholar (Adults): Why did this Harod want to learn more about Jesus' whereabouts? (Matthew 2:16)

a. He wanted Jesus to heal him b. He wanted to worship Jesus c. He wanted to ask Jesus to be the heir to his throne d. He wanted to kill Jesus

Correct Answer: d. He wanted to kill Jesus


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Who said?: "Father, give me the portion of goods that falleth to me." (Luke 15:12)

a. John the Baptist b. Judas Iscariot c. the prodigal son d. Jesus

Correct Answer: c. the prodigal son


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): Who was Abraham’s wife?

a. Sarah b. Minnie the Mouse c. Mrs. Claus d. Joan of Arc

Correct Answer: a. Sarah

© Copyright 2014 Foundation for the Advancement of Religion Online, all rights reserved.