Printable Bible Trivia Questions - 5

Scroll down to print and see questions and answers.


Note: After printing, simply cut out the Question Cards and you are ready to play!



Go to the Bible trivia questions and answers section of the site
Go to the Bible trivia game section of the site
Go to the Bible trivia section of the site




Print Questions and Answers (without Ads)


Scroll Down to See Bible Trivia Questions and Answers


Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): Which of these food items was NOT included in the Passover feast? (Exodus 12:8)

a. Lamb b. Olives c. Bitter herbs d. Unleavened bread

Correct Answer: b. Olives


λ Scholar (Adults): Which event occurred first?

a. Moses parts the Red Sea b. Moses heals the waters of Marah c. Moses draws water from a rock d. Moses encounters the burning bush

Correct Answer: d. Moses encounters the burning bush


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Samson had incredible _________. (Judges 16:17)

a. wisdom b. looks c. strength d. speed

Correct Answer: c. strength


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): How was the Earth created?

a. God made it b. it formed by itself c. the Earth wasn't created; it has always existed d. God asked people from another planet to build it

Correct Answer: a. God made it

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): True or False?: The children of Israel had to suffer from all of the same plagues as the Egyptians did. (Exodus 11:7)

a. False; the Lord put a difference between the Egyptians and the children of Israel b. True; the Lord wanted to test the faith and loyalty of the children of Israel

Correct Answer: a. False; the Lord put a difference between the Egyptians and the children of Israel


λ Scholar (Adults): Which event occurred first?

a. birds are created b. light is separated from darkness c. land is separated from water d. mammals are created

Correct Answer: b. light is separated from darkness


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Why were Joseph's brothers jealous of Joseph? (Genesis 37:4)

a. their father loved him more than them and gave him a nice gift b. he was more successful than they were c. he was taller than them d. he was the oldest

Correct Answer: a. their father loved him more than them and gave him a nice gift


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): Who did the serpent tempt in the garden of Eden?

a. Sue b. Rolanda c. Wendy d. Eve

Correct Answer: d. Eve

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): The Lord showed the children of Israel which way to travel in the wilderness by using: (Exodus 13:21-22)

a. a white ox b. the direction of the wind c. a pillar of cloud (by day) and of fire (by night) d. the sun (by day) and the moon and stars (by night)

Correct Answer: c. a pillar of cloud (by day) and of fire (by night)


λ Scholar (Adults): Which event occurred first?

a. Solomon becomes king b. King David commits adultery c. Cain kills Abel d. Shadrach, Meshach, and Abednego are saved from the fiery furnace

Correct Answer: c. Cain kills Abel


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Who was king first?

a. Saul b. Solomon c. David d. Herman

Correct Answer: a. Saul


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): What did God do first?

a. make animals b. make plants

Correct Answer: a. make animals

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): Through which body of water did the children of Israel pass safely? (Exodus 13:18)

a. The Sea of Galilee b. The Dead Sea c. The Nile River d. The Red Sea

Correct Answer: d. The Red Sea


λ Scholar (Adults): Which event occurred first?

a. Jacob works for 7 years to marry Rachel b. Ruth lives with her mother-in-law, Naomi c. the first tabernacle is constructed d. Hosea marries the harlot, Gomer

Correct Answer: a. Jacob works for 7 years to marry Rachel


π Believer (Ages 12-17): What did Joseph's father give him? (Genesis 37:3)

a. his harp b. a herd of cattle c. half of his money d. a coat of many colors

Correct Answer: d. a coat of many colors


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): What animal did Satan disguise himself as when he tempted Eve in the garden of Eden?

a. a bird b. a fox c. a crocodile d. a snake

Correct Answer: d. a snake

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): Who was Noah's father? (Genesis 5:30)

a. Abel b. Enoch c. Seth d. Lamech

Correct Answer: d. Lamech


λ Scholar (Adults): Which event occurred first?

a. Adam has Cain and Abel b. Jacob has Benjamin c. Abraham has Isaac d. Joseph has Ephraim

Correct Answer: a. Adam has Cain and Abel


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Which two were father and son?

a. Saul and Solomon b. Saul and David c. David and Solomon d. Noah and Benjamin

Correct Answer: c. David and Solomon


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): On what day did God rest?

a. the 10th b. the 1st c. the 7th d. the 365th

Correct Answer: c. the 7th

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): Which of these men was NOT a son of Noah? (Genesis 5:32)

a. Canaan b. Shem c. Ham d. Japheth

Correct Answer: a. Canaan


λ Scholar (Adults): Which event occurred first?

a. King Nebuchadnezzar builds a golden idol b. Haggai pushes for the building of a temple c. Noah builds an ark d. Moses builds a tabernacle

Correct Answer: c. Noah builds an ark


π Believer (Ages 12-17): What did Joseph's brothers do to him? (Genesis 37:28)

a. tie him to a tree b. throw him into the sea c. sell him as a slave d. give him some of their own money

Correct Answer: c. sell him as a slave


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): What was the name of Eve’s husband?

a. Lyle b. Brandon c. Adam d. Carl

Correct Answer: c. Adam

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): Why did the Lord want to destroy man? (Genesis 6:5-7)

a. Man was too strong b. Man was too smart c. Man was too slothful d. Man was too wicked

Correct Answer: d. Man was too wicked


λ Scholar (Adults): Which event occurred first?

a. David slays Goliath b. Cain murders Abel c. Moses kills an Egyptian d. Samson kills thousands of Philistines

Correct Answer: b. Cain murders Abel


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Which king committed adultery with Bathsheba?

a. Solomon b. Saul c. David d. None of the above

Correct Answer: c. David


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): What was the last of God's creations?

a. plants b. man and woman c. land and water d. animals

Correct Answer: b. man and woman

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): and Noah ___________ with God." (Genesis 6:9)

a. ate b. served c. walked d. taught

Correct Answer: c. walked


λ Scholar (Adults): Which event occurred first?

a. Joshua and the children of Israel seize Jericho b. Jonah waits for the Lord to destroy Ninevah c. the Lord destroys Sodom & Gomorrah d. Jerusalem is captured

Correct Answer: c. the Lord destroys Sodom & Gomorrah


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Why did Joseph get sent to prison? (Genesis 39:14)

a. he argued with Pharaoh b. Potiphar's wife said he tried to commit adultery with her c. he killed a fellow servant d. he stole from Potiphar's house

Correct Answer: b. Potiphar's wife said he tried to commit adultery with her


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): Except a man be born of ________ and of the Spirit, he cannot enter into the kingdom of God.”

a. water b. bread c. life d. earth

Correct Answer: a. water

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): How would the Lord destroy mankind? (Genesis 6:17)

a. Fire b. Flood c. Earthquake d. Famine

Correct Answer: b. Flood


λ Scholar (Adults): Which event occurred first?

a. Shadrach, Meshach, and Abednego are delivered from the fiery furnace b. Daniel is delivered from the Lion's den c. the children of Israel are delivered from Egypt d. Jonah is delivered from the belly of the great fish

Correct Answer: c. the children of Israel are delivered from Egypt


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Which king had a son named Jonathan?

a. Solomon b. Saul c. Davidd. None of the above

Correct Answer: b. Saul


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): What was the name of Adam’s wife?

a. Gretchen b. Eve c. Hannah d. Rachel

Correct Answer: b. Eve

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): What kind of wood did Noah use to build the ark? (Genesis 6:14)

a. Mahogany b. Oak c. Gopher d. Cedar

Correct Answer: c. Gopher


λ Scholar (Adults): Which event occurred first?

a. Abraham marries Sarah b. Isaac marries Rebekah c. Moses marries Zipporah d. Jacob marries Rachel

Correct Answer: a. Abraham marries Sarah


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Whose dream did Joseph interpret? (Genesis 41:15)

a. Pharaoh's b. Potiphar's wife c. the prison guard's d. his father's

Correct Answer: a. Pharaoh's


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): What was the name of Jesus' mother?

a. Susan b. Mary c. April d. Betty

Correct Answer: b. Mary

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): With what material would Noah coat the ark? (Genesis 6:14)

a. Animal fat b. Straw c. Pitch d. Grease

Correct Answer: c. Pitch (which was a form of tar)


λ Scholar (Adults): Which event occurred first?

a. Saul is stripped of his kingdom because he saved part of a sacrifice for himself b. Uzzah is slain by the Lord for touching the ark of the covenant c. Cain's offering is despised by the Lord d. Aaron's sons are slain by the Lord for performing an unauthorized sacrifice

Correct Answer: c. Cain's offering is despised by the Lord


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Which king tried to kill one of the other ones?

a. Saul b. Solomon c. David d. None of the above

Correct Answer: a. Saul


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): Who baptized Jesus?

a. Moses the Deliverer b. David the King c. Peter the Rock d. John the Baptist

Correct Answer: d. John the Baptist

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): What unit of measurement was used to measure the ark? (Genesis 6:15)

a. Cubit b. Furlong c. Beam d. Meter

Correct Answer: a. Cubit


λ Scholar (Adults): Which event occurred first?

a. Samson challenges the Philistines b. Elijah challenges the prophets of Baal c. Aaron challenges the priests of Pharaoh d. David challenges Goliath

Correct Answer: c. Aaron challenges the priests of Pharaoh


π Believer (Ages 12-17): What did the dream Joseph interpreted mean? (Genesis 41:30)

a. Pharaoh would be murdered on his throne b. Egypt would be afflicted with a famine c. Egypt would be destroyed unless its people repented d. Egypt would be overtaken by Syria

Correct Answer: b. Egypt would be afflicted with a famine


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): What was the name of Mary's husband?

a. Mark b. Joseph c. Harry d. David

Correct Answer: b. Joseph

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): How many stories high was the ark? (Genesis 6:16)

a. 5 b. 3 c. 1 - it was open and spacious d. 7

Correct Answer: b. 3


λ Scholar (Adults): Which event occurred first?

a. Joseph saves Egypt from famine b. Moses receives the 10 commandments from God c. Noah gathers two of every animal onto the ark d. Esther becomes queen

Correct Answer: c. Noah gathers two of every animal onto the ark


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Which king performed a sacrifice instead of waiting for Samuel the prophet to come?

a. Saul b. Solomon c. David d. None of the above

Correct Answer: a. Saul


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): Why did the man who baptized Jesus think it was strange that Jesus wanted to be baptized?

a. He thought that baptism was only for women b. He thought Jesus was supposed to be baptized by someone else c. He thought Jesus was afraid of water d. He knew Jesus was perfect

Correct Answer: d. He knew Jesus was perfect

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): Which humans boarded the ark? (Genesis 6:18)

a. Only Noah b. Noah, his wife and sons c. Noah, his sons, brothers and their wives d. Noah, his wife, sons and their wives

Correct Answer: d. Noah, his wife, sons and their wives


λ Scholar (Adults): Which event occurred first?

a. Daniel interprets the dreams of the King b. Isaiah sees in vision the coming of the Messiah c. Joseph interprets Pharaoh's dreams d. Jacob's vision of a ladder to heaven

Correct Answer: d. Jacob's vision of a ladder to heaven


π Believer (Ages 12-17): How did Joseph help Egypt after the interpretation of this dream? (Genesis 41:48)

a. he created a food storage plan b. he taught other Egyptians to interpret dreams c. he built a wall around Egypt d. he became captain of the Egyptian army

Correct Answer: a. he created a food storage plan


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): Why was it important that Jesus was born?

a. He built a temple in His city all by Himself b. He helped His city get more money c. He is the Son of God d. He became the mayor

Correct Answer: c. He is the Son of God

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): How many of each animal did the Lord command Noah to bring on the ark? (Genesis 6:19-20)

a. Only 'clean' animals were brought on the ark b. 6 c. 2 d. 4

Correct Answer: c. 2


λ Scholar (Adults): In the parable of the lost sheep, how many sheep were NOT lost? (Luke 15:4)

a. 12 b. 1 c. 3 d. 99

Correct Answer: d. 99


π Believer (Ages 12-17): How did Saul die?

a. He was stabbed by a guard b. He was poisoned c. He was shot by an archer d. He killed himself with his sword

Correct Answer: d. He killed himself with his sword


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): Where was Jesus baptized?

a. the Red Sea b. the Pool of Bethesda c. the Jordan River d. the Arctic Ocean

Correct Answer: c. the Jordan River

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): How many birds of each kind did Noah gather onto the ark? (Genesis 7:3)

a. 2 b. 7 c. 10 d. 4

Correct Answer: b. 7


λ Scholar (Adults): When the shepherd found the lost sheep, what did he do with it? (Luke 15:5)

a. He tied a rope from his waist to the sheep's neck b. He broke its leg so that it would not wander again c. He carried it on his shoulders d. He sacrificed it

Correct Answer: c. He carried it on his shoulders


π Believer (Ages 12-17): When Joseph saw his brothers again, he ____________: (Genesis 45:15)

a. refused them. b. killed them. c. threw them all in prison. d. forgave them.

Correct Answer: d. forgave them.


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): In what city was Jesus born?

a. Bethlehem b. London c. Hong Kong d. New York

Correct Answer: a. Bethlehem

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): How long did it rain? (Genesis 7:12)

a. 40 days and nights b. 10 days and nights c. 70 days and nights d. 80 days and nights

Correct Answer: a. 40 days and nights


λ Scholar (Adults): How did the shepherd react when he found the sheep? (Luke 15:6)

a. He rejoiced b. He was sorrowful c. He was surprised d. He was angry

Correct Answer: a. He rejoiced


π Believer (Ages 12-17): How were Shadrach, Meshach and Abed-nego able to survive the fiery furnace? (Daniel 3:28)

a. God rescued them b. they escaped just before their sentence was carried out c. they were able to persuade the king to pardon them d. they deceived the king into punishing someone else

Correct Answer: a. God rescued them


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): What animal landed on Jesus after He came up out of the water?

a. a dove b. a lizard c. a frog d. a rabbit

Correct Answer: a. a dove

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): How long did the water cover the entire earth? (Genesis 7:24)

a. 50 days b. 150 days c. 40 days d. 100 days

Correct Answer: b. 150 days


λ Scholar (Adults): In the parable of the lost coin, how many coins were NOT lost? (Luke 15:8)

a. 9 b. 11 c. 4 d. 1

Correct Answer: a. 9


π Believer (Ages 12-17): What was David's occupation before he faced Goliath? (1 Samuel 16:11)

a. captain b. shepherd c. cook d. scholar

Correct Answer: b. shepherd


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): Who did angels tell about Jesus' birth?

a. police officers b. pirates c. cowboys d. shepherds

Correct Answer: d. shepherds

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): What was the first animal that Noah let out of the ark? (Genesis 8:7)

a. A raven b. A sparrow c. A dove d. A pigeon

Correct Answer: a. A raven


λ Scholar (Adults): The woman's lost coin was made of: (Luke 15:8)

a. gold b. copper c. bronze d. silver

Correct Answer: d. silver


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Was king David the same David that killed Goliath?

a. No b. Yes

Correct Answer: b. Yes


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): Whose voice was heard after Jesus came up out of the water?

a. Moses b. Joseph c. God, Jesus' Father d. Mary

Correct Answer: c. God, Jesus' Father

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): How many times did the bird that Noah released return to him? (Genesis 8:8-12)

a. 1 b. 4 c. 2 d. 3

Correct Answer: c. 2


λ Scholar (Adults): In the parable of the prodigal son, how did the son obtain his money? (Luke 15:12)

a. He stole it from his brother b. He worked for it c. He found it buried in the ground d. He inherited it from his father

Correct Answer: d. He inherited it from his father


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Why did the Israelite army fear Goliath so much? (1 Samuel 17:4)

a. he was the king of the Philistines b. he was a giant c. he had three arms d. he was the smartest man in the land

Correct Answer: b. he was a giant


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): What did baby Jesus lay in on the night He was born?

a. a manger b. a barrel c. a bed d. a wheelbarrow

Correct Answer: a. a manger

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): The last time the dove returned, what did she have in her beak? (Genesis 8:11)

a. A small pebble b. An earthworm c. An olive leaf d. A white ribbon

Correct Answer: c. An olive leaf


λ Scholar (Adults): How did the son lose his money? (Luke 15:13)

a. It was stolen from him b. His stocks crashed c. He wasted it d. He misplaced it

Correct Answer: c. He wasted it


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Which king had 1,000 wives and concubines?

a. Solomon b. None of them c. Saul d. David

Correct Answer: a. Solomon


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): How many Apostles did Jesus Have?

a. 50 b. 12 c. 2 d. 70

Correct Answer: b. 12

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): What did the item in the dove's beak signify? (Genesis 8:11)

a. The Lord would never destroy the human race again b. Some people survived the flood c. Some parts of the earth were no longer covered with water d. The land was no longer able to produce life

Correct Answer: c. Some parts of the earth were no longer covered with water


λ Scholar (Adults): What did the poor son have to eat? (Luke 15:16)

a. locusts and honey b. the food meant for the swine c. the grass d. dry bread

Correct Answer: b. the food meant for the swine


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Who challenged Goliath?

a. Samuel b. David c. Jonathan d. Saul

Correct Answer: b. David


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): Which of these gifts was one of the gifts the wise men gave to Jesus?

a. a ball b. a horse c. frankincense d. a toy soldier

Correct Answer: c. frankincense

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): What did Noah do to show his thanks to God? (Genesis 8:20)

a. Write a psalm to praise the Lord b. Sacrifice his youngest son c. Build a monument on Mt. Ararat d. Make animal sacrifices on an altar

Correct Answer: d. Make animal sacrifices on an altar


λ Scholar (Adults): Upon the prodigal son's return, how did his father receive him? (Luke 15:20)

a. The father joyfully welcomed him b. The father quietly chastised him c. The father disowned him d. The father was angrily cursed at him

Correct Answer: a. The father joyfully welcomed him


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Which King made a Temple in Jerusalem?

a. David b. Saul c. Solomon d. None of Them

Correct Answer: c. Solomon


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): Why did Jesus have Apostles?

a. He was lonely b. So he could have someone to eat with c. To help Jesus share His teachings with others d. To help make meals

Correct Answer: c. To help Jesus share His teachings with others

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): What was the token of the Lord's promise to never destroy humankind again? (Genesis 9:12-17)

a. The rainbow b. The North star c. The Northern lights d. The eclipse

Correct Answer: a. The rainbow


λ Scholar (Adults): What did the father bring for the prodigal son upon his return? (Luke 15:22)

a. a robe and a ring b. a cap and a tunic c. a piece of bread and a cup of water d. a girdle of sackcloth

Correct Answer: a. a robe and a ring


π Believer (Ages 12-17): How did the king punish Shadrach, Meshach, and Abed-nego for disobeying him? (Daniel 3:15)

a. he had them cast into prison and starved b. he had them thrown into the sea c. he had them fed to lions d. he had them thrown into a fiery furnace

Correct Answer: d. he had them thrown into a fiery furnace


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): Which of these is NOT another name for Jesus?

a. Christ b. The Lord c. The Duke d. The Savior

Correct Answer: a. Christ

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): From what kind of lumber did Noah build the ark? (Genesis 6:14)

a. Elm b. Oak c. Gopher d. Cherry

Correct Answer: c. Gopher


λ Scholar (Adults): Who was jealous of the prodigal son? (Luke 15:25)

a. the father's head servant b. the prodigal son's brother c. the prodigal son's father d. the prodigal son's mother

Correct Answer: b. the prodigal son's brother


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Why did David want to kill Goliath?

a. to show off to his older brothers b. to free Israel and stand up for God c. to win the hand of King Saul's daughter d. to get money

Correct Answer: b. to free Israel and stand up for God


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): What was the name of one of His Apostles?

a. Peter b. Fred c. Barry d. Jeff

Correct Answer: a. Peter

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): When Aaron put his rod inside the tabernacle, what grew on it? (Numbers 17:8)

a. Olives b. Figs c. Moss d. Almonds

Correct Answer: d. Almonds


λ Scholar (Adults): To whom did Jesus tell the parables of the lost? (Luke 15:2)

a. to His apostles b. to the woman taken in adultery c. to the Sadducees and publicans d. to the Pharisees and scribes

Correct Answer: d. to the Pharisees and scribes


π Believer (Ages 12-17): What does Solomon ask for when God says he can have anything?

a. Riches b. Immortality c. A Kingdom d. Wisdom

Correct Answer: d. Wisdom


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): How did the wise men know how to find Jesus?

a. they were told where to go by a wise men who had already visited Him b. they saw an article about His birth in the newspaper c. they had a GPS d. they followed a star

Correct Answer: d. they followed a star

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): Fill in the blank: In a parable, Christ compared the signs of His coming to the branches on a(n) __________ tree that show when summer is near. (Mark 13:28)

a. olive b. fig c. orange d. sycamore

Correct Answer: b. fig


λ Scholar (Adults): What can we learn from Jesus' parables of the lost sheep, coin, and son? (Luke 15:7)

a. God will disown all those who wander away from His gospel b. God will destroy those who leave His church c. God loves all of His children and wants them to repent and return to Him d. God loves only His children who are faithful to Him

Correct Answer: c. God loves all of His children and wants them to repent and return to Him


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Why was David so confident that he could kill Goliath? (1 Samuel 17:46)

a. he was wearing more armor than Goliath was b. he had God on his side c. he knew he could outwit Goliath d. he had a secret weapon

Correct Answer: b. he had God on his side


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): What did the Apostles do?

a. Healed the sick b. Worked on Navy ships c. Played horseshoes d. Played soccer

Correct Answer: a. Healed the sick

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): Fill in the blank: In an allegory, Isaiah prophesied that Israel will become desolate even as a tree that brings forth wild _________ will be allowed to be destroyed. (Isaiah 5:4)

a. figs b. olives c. grapes d. almonds

Correct Answer: c. grapes


λ Scholar (Adults): When did Jesus give the Beatitudes? (Matthew 5:1)

a. as He instituted the sacrament b. while hanging on the cross c. following His resurrection d. in the Sermon on the Mount

Correct Answer: d. in the Sermon on the Mount


π Believer (Ages 12-17): All three Kings were the king of where?

a. Jerusalem b. Bethlehem c. Israel d. Gilgal

Correct Answer: c. Israel


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): What is the name of the holiday on which people celebrate Jesus' birth?

a. Halloween b. Valentine's Day c. Christmas d. Thanksgiving

Correct Answer: c. Christmas

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): Fill in the blank: The Passover meal included lamb meat, unleavened bread, and _____________. (Exodus 12:8)

a. figs b. oranges c. bitter herbs d. olives

Correct Answer: c. bitter herbs


λ Scholar (Adults): Blessed are the poor in spirit: for _______________." (Matthew 5:3)

a. they shall find riches b. theirs is the glory of God c. theirs is the kingdom of heaven d. they shall find joy

Correct Answer: c. theirs is the kingdom of heaven


π Believer (Ages 12-17): How did David kill Goliath? (1 Samuel 17:50)

a. he stabbed him with a spear b. with a sling and stone c. he lured him into a den of lions d. he fed him poison in the night

Correct Answer: b. with a sling and stone


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): Which Apostle betrayed Jesus?

a. Adam b. Noah c. Paul d. Judas Iscariot

Correct Answer: d. Judas Iscariot

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): What happened when Moses cast a tree into the waters of Marah? (Exodus 15:25)

a. the water dissolved the tree completely b. the children of Israel were able to use the tree as a bridge c. the tree caught fire d. the waters were made sweet

Correct Answer: d. the waters were made sweet


λ Scholar (Adults): Blessed are they that mourn: for _________________." (Matthew 5:4)

a. they shall find riches b. they shall forget c. they shall be comforted d. they shall be saved

Correct Answer: c. they shall be comforted


π Believer (Ages 12-17): What did Shadrach, Meshach, and Abed-nego refuse to do besides eating the King's food? (Daniel 3:12)

a. break the law of chastity b. kill an innocent man c. worship the king's golden image d. build him an idol

Correct Answer: c. worship the king's golden image


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): What did Jesus say you should do if someone slaps your cheek?

a. let them slap your other cheek b. fight back c. get revenge without slapping them back d. call them mean names

Correct Answer: a. let them slap your other cheek

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): Fill in the blank: Paul compared the Gentiles to wild branches grafted into a good and healthy ___________ tree. (Romans 11:17)

a. date b. walnut c. olive d. orange

Correct Answer: c. olive


λ Scholar (Adults): Blessed are the meek: for _____________." (Matthew 5:5)

a. they shall become kings b. they shall inherit the earth c. they shall find power d. they shall find wealth

Correct Answer: b. they shall inherit the earth


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Into whose court were Shadrach, Meshach, and Abed-nego brought? (Daniel 1:1)

a. King Saul b. King Nebuchadnezzar c. King Eliazar d. King Jehoiakim

Correct Answer: b. King Nebuchadnezzar


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): What jobs did some of the Apostles have before becoming Apostles?

a. Artists b. Computer Programmers c. Engineers d. Fisherman

Correct Answer: d. Fisherman

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): Fill in the blank: Jesus compared the kingdom of heaven to a ___________ seed, which would grow from the tiniest seed into a huge tree. (Matthew 13:31)

a. mint b. mustard c. mallow d. pomegranate

Correct Answer: b. mustard


λ Scholar (Adults): Blessed are they which do hunger and thirst after righteousness: for ______________." (Matthew 5:6)

a. they shall inherit the kingdom of God b. they shall be filled c. they shall always be righteous d. they shall find it

Correct Answer: b. they shall be filled


π Believer (Ages 12-17): In what order did the three serve as King?

a. Saul, Solomon, then David b. David, Saul, then Solomon c. Saul, David, then Solomon d. Solomon, Saul, then David

Correct Answer: c. Saul, David, then Solomon


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): Who did Jesus say we should pray to?

a. ourselves b. Him c. his mother, Mary d. The Father

Correct Answer: d. The Father

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): Fill in the blank: In a parable, Christ compared the separation of the righteous from the wicked to the harvesting of _________ from the tares. (Matthew 13:30)

a. grapes b. corn c. wheat d. olives

Correct Answer: c. wheat


λ Scholar (Adults): Blessed are the merciful: for ________________." (Matthew 5:7)

a. they shall obtain mercy b. they shall obtain the bread of life c. they shall obtain power d. they shall obtain riches

Correct Answer: a. they shall obtain mercy


π Believer (Ages 12-17): When the king's servants brought food before Shadrach, Meshach, and Abed-nego, what did they refuse to do? (Daniel 1:8)

a. throw it away once they were full b. eat it c. bless it d. share it

Correct Answer: b. eat it


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): What kind of men were the Apostles?

a. Mean and angry b. Honest and kind c. Sneaky and bad d. Lazy and tall

Correct Answer: b. Honest and kind

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): Fill in the blank: The Pharisees ridiculed Christ because His disciples plucked and ate _________ on the Sabbath. (Matthew 12:1)

a. oranges b. plums c. corn d. figs

Correct Answer: c. corn


λ Scholar (Adults): Blessed are the pure in heart: for ______________." (Matthew 5:8)

a. they shall see all b. they shall find joy c. they shall gain power d. they shall see God

Correct Answer: d. they shall see God


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Which King was promised by God that Jesus would be his decedent?

a. David b. Solomon c. Saul d. None of the above

Correct Answer: a. David


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): How does Jesus want us to treat others?

a. Jesus says we shouldn't worry about being nice or mean to other people b. the way we would want to be treated c. like we are better than them d. better than we would treat Him

Correct Answer: b. the way we would want to be treated

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): What plant did Rachel beg of her sister Leah because it was said to help with fertility? (Genesis 30:14)

a. pomegranates b. hyssop c. mandrakes d. coriander

Correct Answer: c. mandrakes


λ Scholar (Adults): Blessed are the peacemakers: for _____________." (Matthew 5:9)

a. they shall conquer all b. they shall be called the children of God c. they shall find peace d. theirs is the kingdom of heaven

Correct Answer: b. they shall be called the children of God


π Believer (Ages 12-17): What happened because Shadrach, Meshach and Abed-nego refused to do eat the King's food? (Daniel 1:17)

a. they were cast into prison b. they were filled with knowledge c. they got sick d. they were sentenced to death

Correct Answer: b. they were filled with knowledge


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): What did the 12 Apostles wear?

a. Business suits b. Robes c. Gym clothes d. Suits of armor

Correct Answer: b. Robes

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): Prior to His crucifixion, what piece of attire was placed on Christ's body to humiliate Him? (Mark 15:17)

a. anklets of rotten fruit b. a sash of ivy c. flaxen manacles d. a crown of thorns

Correct Answer: d. a crown of thorns


λ Scholar (Adults): Blessed are they which are persecuted for righteousness' sake: for __________________." (Matthew 5:10)

a. they shall find peace b. they shall be healed c. theirs is the kingdom of heaven d. they shall be comforted

Correct Answer: c. theirs is the kingdom of heaven


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Who was the first man created on earth? (Genesis 2:19)

a. Moses b. Noah c. Adam d. Abraham

Correct Answer: c. Adam


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): What does Jesus say is the most important commandment?

a. love your pets b. love your friends c. love God d. love your family

Correct Answer: c. love God

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): What did Jacob give Esau in exchange for his birthright? (Genesis 25:34)

a. incense of cinnamon b. a drink of mint c. some pottage of lentils d. an elixir of lavender

Correct Answer: c. some pottage of lentils


λ Scholar (Adults): Blessed are ye, when men shall revile you, and persecute you, and shall say all manner of evil against you falsely, for my sake. Rejoice, and be exceedingly glad: for ______________...." (Matthew 5:11)

a. great is your reward in heaven b. great shall be your glory c. you shall find the grace of the Father d. blessed shall be your family

Correct Answer: a. great is your reward in heaven


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Who was the mother of Jesus? (Matthew 1:18)

a. Anna b. Martha c. Mary d. Dinah

Correct Answer: c. Mary


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): How did the 12 Apostles travel?

a. On foot b. On horseback c. By car d. On airplanes

Correct Answer: a. On foot

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): Fill in the blank: Christ taught that even as the __________ of the field are cared for by God, He will take care of His people. (Matthew 6:28)

a. roses b. lilacs c. lilies d. pansies

Correct Answer: c. lilies


λ Scholar (Adults): Where did Adam and Eve live before eating of the forbidden fruit? (Genesis 2:8)

a. Israel b. Sodom c. Eden d. Zion

Correct Answer: c. Eden


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Who was the first woman created on earth? (Genesis 3:20)

a. Sarah b. Rebekah c. Eve d. Rachel

Correct Answer: c. Eve


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): What did Jesus teach about little children?

a. to ignore them b. to be mean to them c. to be like them d. to hurt them

Correct Answer: c. to be like them

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): Fill in the blank: Christ called Himself the true _________ and His apostles the branches. (John 15:1)

a. bush b. tree c. vine d. grove

Correct Answer: c. vine


λ Scholar (Adults): Which two trees grew in the midst of the garden? (Genesis 2:9)

a. The tree of death and the tree of joy and despair b. The tree of knowledge of good and evil and the tree of joy and despair c. The tree of life and the tree of death d. The tree of life and the tree of knowledge of good and evil

Correct Answer: d. The tree of life and the tree of knowledge of good and evil


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Who did Jesus raise from the dead? (John 11:43)

a. Lazarus b. James c. Mary Magdalene d. Peter

Correct Answer: a. Lazarus


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): What did the Apostles do after Jesus died?

a. Studied English b. Studied German c. Went to England d. Continued teaching the people about Jesus

Correct Answer: d. Continued teaching the people about Jesus

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): What does "Eve" mean? (Genesis 3:20)

a. "mother of all living" b. "matron of the earth" c. "daughter of God" d. "new beginnings"

Correct Answer: a. "mother of all living"


λ Scholar (Adults): Which tree bore fruit that God forbade Adam and Eve to partake of? (Genesis 2:16-17)

a. The tree of life b. The tree of knowledge of good and evil c. The tree of joy and despair d. The tree of death

Correct Answer: b. The tree of knowledge of good and evil


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Who built an ark to survive the great flood? (Genesis 6:13)

a. Adam b. Samson c. Noah d. Isaac

Correct Answer: c. Noah


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): Which Apostle walked on water like Jesus did?

a. Bill b. David c. Malachi d. Peter

Correct Answer: d. Peter

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): Who married Abraham? (Genesis 17:15)

a. Sarah b. Rachel c. Rebekah d. Anna

Correct Answer: a. Sarah


λ Scholar (Adults): What would NOT happen to anyone who would partake of such fruit? (Genesis 3:16-19)

a. They would become all-knowing b. They would die c. They would be able to bear children d. They would know for themselves the difference between right and wrong

Correct Answer: a. They would become all-knowing


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Who baptized Jesus? (Matthew 3:13)

a. John b. Saul c. Peter d. Joseph

Correct Answer: a. John


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): How did Jesus get captured?

a. a mob of people cornered Him in an alley b. one of His Apostles betrayed Him c. soldiers came into His room while He was sleeping d. He got caught in a trap

Correct Answer: b. one of His Apostles betrayed Him

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): Looking for a wife for Isaac, Abraham's servant found: (Genesis 24:67)

a. Rachel b. Leah c. Rebekah d. Michal

Correct Answer: c. Rebekah


λ Scholar (Adults): What animal deceived Eve? (Genesis 3:1-6)

a. A wolf b. A crow c. A fox d. A serpent

Correct Answer: d. A serpent


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Who parted the Red Sea and helped the children of Israel escape from Egypt? (Exodus 14:21)

a. Jacob b. Moses c. Elijah d. Naaman

Correct Answer: b. Moses


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): After Jesus died, what did His friends do to His body?

a. bury it under the ground b. burn it c. throw it into the ocean d. put it in a tomb

Correct Answer: d. put it in a tomb

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): Jacob agreed to work 7 years for the hand of: (Genesis 29:28)

a. Rachel b. Isabel c. Gomer d. Hagar

Correct Answer: a. Rachel


λ Scholar (Adults): The animal who deceived Eve represents: (Genesis 1:20-23)

a. Lucifer b. The spirits of Eve's unborn children c. Adam d. Jesus

Correct Answer: a. Lucifer


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Who tried to dispose of baby Jesus by making a decree that all baby boys should be killed? (Matthew 2:16)

a. Tiberius b. Pharaoh c. Herod d. Augustus

Correct Answer: c. Herod


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): Which of these things did wicked people NOT do to Jesus?

a. make Him dance in front of a crowd of people b. whip Him c. spit on Him d. put a crown made out of thorns on His head

Correct Answer: a. make Him dance in front of a crowd of people

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): This woman promised the Lord that if He would bless her with a son, she would dedicate the boy to Him. She later bore Samuel. (1 Samuel 1:20)

a. Jezebel b. Leah c. Hannah d. Bathsheba

Correct Answer: c. Hannah


λ Scholar (Adults): What did the serpent convince Eve to do? (Genesis 3:1-6)

a. Kill an animal b. Leave Adam c. Partake of the forbidden fruit d. Blaspheme against the Lord

Correct Answer: c. Partake of the forbidden fruit


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Who was the first murderer? (Genesis 4:8)

a. Moses b. Abraham c. Cain d. Joseph

Correct Answer: c. Cain


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): On what day did Jesus come back to life?

a. the 365th day b. the 3rd day c. the 1st day d. the 10th day

Correct Answer: b. the 3rd day

© Copyright 2014 Foundation for the Advancement of Religion Online, all rights reserved.