Printable Bible Trivia Questions - 4

Scroll down to print and see questions and answers.


Note: After printing, simply cut out the Question Cards and you are ready to play!





Take a look at the Bible trivia questions and answers page
Take a look at the Bible trivia game page
Take a look at the Bible trivia page




Print Questions and Answers (without Ads)






Scroll Down to See Bible Trivia Questions and Answers


Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): For God sent not his Son into the world to __________ the world; but that the world through him might be saved." (John 3:17)

a. feed b. destroy c. form d. condemn

Correct Answer: d. condemn


λ Scholar (Adults): Which of these parables did Jesus teach? (Matthew 5:14)

a. the light of the world b. the clouds of the sky c. the gold of the rich d. the food of the farmer

Correct Answer: a. the light of the world


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Is Exodus in the Old Testament or the New Testament?

a. OT b. NT

Correct Answer: a. OT


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): Which of these people are NOT found in the New Testament?

a. Jerry b. Peter c. John d. James

Correct Answer: a. Jerry

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): Suffer the little __________ to come unto me, and forbid them not: for such is the kingdom of God." (Mark 10:14)

a. in spirit b. lambs c. minded d. children

Correct Answer: d. children


λ Scholar (Adults): Which of these parables did Jesus teach?

a. the mustard seed b. the currant bush c. the cypress tree d. the lily pad

Correct Answer: a. the mustard seed


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Is Ephesians in the Old Testament or the New Testament?

a. OT b. NT

Correct Answer: b. NT


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): Which of these people are NOT found in the Old Testament?

a. Harold b. Jacob c. Abraham d. Isaac

Correct Answer: a. Harold

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): Wherefore it is lawful to do well on the __________ days." (Matthew 12:12)

a. Sabbath b. worst of c. Passover d. cold

Correct Answer: a. Sabbath


λ Scholar (Adults): Which of these parables did Jesus teach? (Matthew 25:32)

a. the tree and the grass b. the sheep and the goats c. the snake and the bird d. the sky and the earth

Correct Answer: b. the sheep and the goats


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Is Job in the Old Testament or the New Testament?

a. OT b. NT

Correct Answer: a. OT


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): Which of these people are NOT found in the New Testament?

a. Jesus b. Mary c. Tyson d. Joseph

Correct Answer: c. Tyson

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): This day is this scripture fulfilled in your __________." (Luke 4:21)

a. lives b. homes c. ears d. cities

Correct Answer: c. ears


λ Scholar (Adults): Which of these parables did Jesus teach? (Luke 15:8)

a. the lost box b. the lost shoe c. the lost urn d. the lost coin

Correct Answer: d. the lost coin


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Is Colossians in the Old Testament or the New Testament?

a. OT b. NT

Correct Answer: b. NT


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): Which of these people are NOT found in the Old Testament?

a. Noah b. Moses c. Joseph d. Gary

Correct Answer: d. Gary

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): Wist ye not that I must be about my __________ business?" (Luke 2:49)

a. Father's b. people's c. mother's d. own

Correct Answer: a. Father's


λ Scholar (Adults): Which of these parables did Jesus teach? (Matthew 25:14)

a. the rotten berry b. the ice on the water c. the dirty table d. the ten talents

Correct Answer: d. the ten talents


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Is Esther in the Old Testament or the New Testament?

a. OT b. NT

Correct Answer: a. OT


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): Which of these people are NOT found in the New Testament?

a. Elizabeth b. Martha c. Betty d. Mary Magdalene

Correct Answer: c. Betty

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): John would prepare the way of the Lord, according to which prophet? (Matthew 3:3)

a. Zacharias b. Esaias c. Caiaphas d. Annas

Correct Answer: b. Esaias


λ Scholar (Adults): Which of these parables did Jesus teach? (Luke 10:25)

a. the good Samaritan b. the foolish gladiator c. the wise Ninevite d. the thoughtful wine-bibber

Correct Answer: a. the good Samaritan


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Is Ruth in the Old Testament or the New Testament?

a. OT b. NT

Correct Answer: a. OT


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): Which of these people are NOT found in the Old Testament?

a. Ruth b. Margaret c. Rachel d. Esther

Correct Answer: b. Margaret

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): Where did John the Baptist preach? (Mark 1:4)

a. Jerusalem b. Nineveh c. Jordan d. the wilderness of Bethabara

Correct Answer: d. the wilderness of Bethabara


λ Scholar (Adults): Which of these parables did Jesus teach? (Matthew 13:45)

a. the soiled jewel b. the pearl of great price c. the spotless diamond d. the smooth stone

Correct Answer: b. the pearl of great price


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Is Zephaniah in the Old Testament or the New Testament?

a. OT b. NT

Correct Answer: a. OT


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): Which of these people are NOT found in the New Testament?

a. Matthias b. Carl c. Judas d. Andrew

Correct Answer: b. Carl

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): What was John the Baptist's main message? (Mark 1:4)

a. the fruits of the Spirit b. loving one's neighbor c. the evils of idolatry d. repentance and baptism

Correct Answer: d. repentance and baptism


λ Scholar (Adults): Who was Joseph's father? (Genesis 37:3)

a. Jacob (Israel) b. Noah c. Isaac d. Abraham

Correct Answer: a. Jacob (Israel)


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Is Numbers in the Old Testament or the New Testament?

a. OT b. NT

Correct Answer: a. OT


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): Which of these people are NOT found in the Old Testament?

a. Tiffany b. Eve c. Rebekah d. Sarah

Correct Answer: a. Tiffany

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): What was John the Baptist's clothing made of? (Matthew 3:4)

a. flax b. camel hair c. eagle feathers d. rabbit skins

Correct Answer: b. camel hair


λ Scholar (Adults): How many brothers did Joseph have? (Genesis 35:22-26)

a. 10 b. 11 c. 9 d. 12

Correct Answer: b. 11


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Is Ezekiel in the Old Testament or the New Testament?

a. OT b. NT

Correct Answer: a. OT


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): Which of these people are NOT found in the New Testament?

a. Pilate b. Caiaphas c. George d. Herod

Correct Answer: c. George

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): What was John the Baptist's diet? (Matthew 3:4)

a. locusts and honey b. leavened bread and lamb c. dove and barley d. meal and berries

Correct Answer: a. locusts and honey


λ Scholar (Adults): What gift did Joseph's father give to him? (Genesis 37:3)

a. A coat of many colors b. A harp c. A horse d. A sling

Correct Answer: a. A coat of many colors


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Is Lamentations in the Old Testament or the New Testament?

a. OT b. NT

Correct Answer: a. OT


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): Jesus was NOT a:

a. Jew b. carpenter c. baker d. prophet

Correct Answer: c. baker

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): What did John the Baptist call the Pharisees and Sadducees who came to watch him baptize people? (Matthew 3:7)

a. procurers of evil b. teachers of holiness c. blessed assembly d. generation of vipers

Correct Answer: d. generation of vipers


λ Scholar (Adults): Why did Joseph's brothers hate him? (Genesis 37:4)

a. Their father loved Joseph most b. Joseph was smarter than them c. They hated his mother Rachel d. Joseph was rude to them

Correct Answer: a. Their father loved Joseph most


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Is Habakkuk in the Old Testament or the New Testament?

a. OT b. NT

Correct Answer: a. OT


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): Where did Joseph and Mary take Jesus after He was born to escape people who wanted to kill Him?

a. California b. Brazil c. Australia d. Egypt

Correct Answer: d. Egypt

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): What did John the Baptist say about the man who would come after him? (Mark 1:7)

a. the man would replace John b. John would baptize the man c. the man would be an affirmation of John's teachings d. John was unworthy of the man

Correct Answer: d. John was unworthy of the man


λ Scholar (Adults): What was the recurring theme in Joseph's dreams? (Genesis 37:5-11)

a. Joseph would one day be hated by all b. Joseph's family would bow down to him c. Joseph's brothers would be killed d. Egypt would go into famine

Correct Answer: b. Joseph's family would bow down to him


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Is Romans in the Old Testament or the New Testament?

a. OT b. NT

Correct Answer: b. NT


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): What did Jesus do to people who were selling things in the temple?

a. he quietly asked them to leave b. he bought things from them c. he drove them out d. he killed them

Correct Answer: c. he drove them out

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): Whom did the people think John the Baptist was? (Luke 3:15)

a. Elias b. a blasphemer c. the Christ d. Joseph

Correct Answer: c. the Christ


λ Scholar (Adults): Which of Joseph's brothers convinced the others to not kill Joseph? (Genesis 37:21)

a. Simeon b. Reuben c. Naphtali d. Levi

Correct Answer: b. Reuben


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Is Nahum in the Old Testament or the New Testament?

a. OT b. NT

Correct Answer: a. OT


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): How does Jesus say we should love our neighbors?

a. almost as much as our family members b. we shouldn’t love our neighbors c. as ourselves d. the Bible never says

Correct Answer:" c. as ourselves

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): What is one of the primary purposes of baptism? (Luke 3:3)

a. remission of sins b. protection from temptation c. to gain more faith d. to show our superiority to others

Correct Answer: a. remission of sins


λ Scholar (Adults): Instead of killing Joseph, his brothers _____________. (Genesis 37:24)

a. threw him in a pit b. broke his legs c. stoned him d. tied him to a tree

Correct Answer: a. threw him in a pit


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Is 1 Samuel in the Old Testament or the New Testament?

a. OT b. NT

Correct Answer: a. OT


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): “For God so loved the ________, that he gave his only begotten Son…”

a. world b. people c. animals d. plants

Correct Answer: a. world

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): John said he baptized with water, and that Jesus Christ would baptize with: (Luke 3:16)

a. peace b. fire and the Holy Ghost c. His word d. the blessings of the priesthood

Correct Answer: b. fire and the Holy Ghost


λ Scholar (Adults): At what price did the merchantmen buy Joseph from his brothers? (Genesis 37:28)

a. 40 pieces of copper b. 7 rubies c. 20 pieces of silver d. 10 pieces of gold

Correct Answer: c. 20 pieces of silver


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Thou shalt not __________. (6th commandment)" (Exodus 20:13)

a. sleep more than is needful b. kill c. eat meat d. drink

Correct Answer: b. kill


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): What was the name of the man Jesus brought back to life after he had been dead for several days?

a. Lazarus b. Pete c. Larry d. Jared

Correct Answer: a. Lazarus

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): Why was John confused when Jesus came to him to be baptized? (Matthew 3:14)

a. John felt unworthy to baptize the Savior b. Jesus had already been baptized c. Jesus was perfect d. John had not been baptized yet

Correct Answer: a. John felt unworthy to baptize the Savior


λ Scholar (Adults): Who bought Joseph from the merchantmen? (Genesis 39:1)

a. Pharaoh b. Judah c. Joseph; he bought his own freedom d. Potiphar

Correct Answer: d. Potiphar


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Did Abraham live before or after Jacob?

a. before b. after

Correct Answer: a. before


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): Who was the first person to see Jesus after He was resurrected?

a. Jane b. Janet c. Mary Magdalene d. Jill

Correct Answer: c. Mary Magdalene

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): Why did Jesus need to be baptized? (Matthew 3:15)

a. He needed to fulfill all righteousness b. He didn't have the priesthood c. He had sinned d. He needed more Godly power

Correct Answer: a. He needed to fulfill all righteousness


λ Scholar (Adults): What office did Joseph hold in Potiphar's household? (Genesis 39:4)

a. Overseer of the house b. Butler c. Guard d. Money keeper

Correct Answer: a. Overseer of the house


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Thou shalt not commit __________. (7th commandment)" (Exodus 20:14)

a. forgery b. perjury c. felony d. adultery

Correct Answer: d. adultery


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): Why is Jesus important?

a. He is a really good cook b. He invented baseball c. He can forgive us of our sins d. He was a famous singer

Correct Answer: c. He can forgive us of our sins

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): By what method was Jesus baptized? (Mark 1:10)

a. being covered completely in water b. being washed with a wet cloth c. sprinkling water on the head d. drinking blessed water

Correct Answer: a. being covered completely in water


λ Scholar (Adults): Who lusted after Joseph? (Genesis 39:7)

a. Potiphar's wife b. A harlot c. Pharaoh's wife d. Potiphar's maidservant

Correct Answer: a. Potiphar's wife


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Did Isaiah write about the birth of the Messiah before or after Christ's birth?

a. before b. after

Correct Answer: a. before


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): What did Jesus turn water into at a wedding party?

a. lemonade b. coke c. an ice sculpture d. wine

Correct Answer: d. wine

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): What form did the Spirit momentarily take following Jesus' baptism? (Luke 3:22)

a. a dove b. a wild ram c. a lion d. a lamb

Correct Answer: a. a dove


λ Scholar (Adults): Why did Joseph get thrown in prison? (Genesis 39:13-20)

a. Potiphar's wife convinced Potiphar that Joseph tried to lie with her b. Joseph refused to bow to the Pharaoh c. Joseph killed an Egyptian soldier in the defense of a servant d. One of Potiphar's servants told Potiphar that Joseph stole gold from his treasury

Correct Answer: a. Potiphar's wife convinced Potiphar that Joseph tried to lie with her


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Thou shalt not ___________. (8th Commandment)" (Exodus 20:15)

a. eat in darkness b. steal c. keep secrets d. shout

Correct Answer: b. steal


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): Where did Jesus’ friends put His body after He died?

a. under the ground b. in a tomb c. in the ocean d. in a tree

Correct Answer: b. in a tomb

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): Whose voice could be heard from heaven following Jesus' baptism? (Matthew 3:17)

a. Esaias b. God the Father c. Adam d. Moses

Correct Answer: b. God the Father


λ Scholar (Adults): What did Joseph become well known for in prison? (Genesis 41:12)

a. Serving the other prisoners b. Telling stories c. Predicting the future d. Interpreting dreams

Correct Answer: d. Interpreting dreams


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Did Joshua bring down the walls of Jericho before or after Moses parted the Red Sea?

a. before b. after

Correct Answer: b. after


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): How many Apostles did Jesus choose?

a. 2 b. 12 c. 40 d. 100

Correct Answer: b. 12

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): What did the voice from heaven say after Jesus was baptized? (Matthew 3:17)

a. "Come forth, and be ye baptized." b. "This is the Christ." c. "Follow ye therefore this example, and do thou likewise." d. "This is my beloved Son, in whom I am well pleased."

Correct Answer: d. "This is my beloved Son, in whom I am well pleased."


λ Scholar (Adults): The _________ was restored to his office and the _________ was hanged. (Genesis 40:21-22)

a. baker, butler b. tailor, baker c. butler, baker d. butler, tailor

Correct Answer: c. butler, baker


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Thou shalt not bear ________________. (9th Commandment)" (Exodus 20:16)

a. thy neighbor's burdens b. false witness c. that which is not meet to be borne d. illness

Correct Answer: b. false witness


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): Where was Jesus born?

a. San Francisco b. Mexico City c. Paris d. Bethlehem

Correct Answer: d. Bethlehem

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): Why did Christ use parables when teaching? (Matthew 13:13-16)

a. To spice up His teachings b. To hide the meaning from those who wouldn't understand c. To make it easier for all to understand d. To confuse those that didn't believe Him

Correct Answer: b. To hide the meaning from those who wouldn't understand


λ Scholar (Adults): What was the meaning of Pharaoh's dreams? (Genesis 41:29-30)

a. Seven of Joseph's brothers would come to Egypt b. Seven nations would bond together in power c. Seven years of preparation will precede seven years of famine d. Seven years of war were coming

Correct Answer: c. Seven years of preparation will precede seven years of famine


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Did God bless the seed of Abraham before or after He saved Daniel from the lions?

a. before b. after

Correct Answer: a. before


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): Who told the shepherds about the birth of Jesus?

a. the wise men b. Joseph c. an angel d. the king

Correct Answer: c. an angel

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): What is a parable?

a. A song of worship b. A believable story used provide a comparison to an abstract concept c. A story that illustrates a point by providing a contrast to reality d. A fictitious story with a moral value

Correct Answer: b. A believable story used provide a comparison to an abstract concept


λ Scholar (Adults): What food item did people from many countries travel to Egypt to buy? (Genesis 41:57)

a. wheat b. fowl c. fish d. corn

Correct Answer: d. corn


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Thou shalt not __________.... (10th commandment)" (Exodus 20:17)

a. have pride b. give in to the vainness of men c. covet d. fight

Correct Answer: c. covet


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): What is the name of the Savior of the world?

a. Jesus b. Billy c. Tyler d. Eric

Correct Answer: a. Jesus

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): In the parable of the good Samaritan, what was Christ trying to teach? (Luke 10:30-37)

a. That the Samaritans were not all evil b. That each of us is responsible for our actions c. That everyone is our neighbor d. That the priests and the Levites had become corrupted

Correct Answer: c. That everyone is our neighbor


λ Scholar (Adults): Which of Joseph's brothers in Egypt was not allowed by Jacob to travel to Egypt with the rest of his brothers? (Genesis 42:4)

a. Zebulun b. Dan c. Benjamin d. Issachar

Correct Answer: c. Benjamin


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Did Esau sell his birthright to Jacob before or after Cain murdered Abel?

a. before b. after

Correct Answer: b. after


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): What is Jesus’ mother’s name?

a. Betty b. Mary c. Susan d. Darla

Correct Answer: b. Mary

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): In the good Samaritan, what was the significance of the one who helped being a Samaritan? (John 4:9)

a. Samaritans no longer existed b. The Samaritans were thieves c. The Samaritans were a class above even the priests d. The Jews hated the Samaritans, and would have no business with them

Correct Answer: d. The Jews hated the Samaritans, and would have no business with them


λ Scholar (Adults): When Joseph's brothers first came to Egypt, Joseph... (Genesis 42:16-17)

a. invited them to a feast. b. ordered that they be killed. c. threw them in prison. d. rejoiced and sang aloud.

Correct Answer: c. threw them in prison.


π Believer (Ages 12-17): To whom did God give these commandments, engraved on stone tablets? (Exodus 31:18)

a. Moses b. Peter c. Adam d. Noah

Correct Answer: a. Moses


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): What is the name of Mary’s (the mother of Jesus) husband?

a. Daniel b. Joseph c. Sam d. Ben

Correct Answer: b. Joseph

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): In the parable of the sower, what did the seeds that fell on the way side represent? (Matthew 13:3-9,18-23)

a. Those that heard the word, and followed it b. Those who heard the word and followed it, but shortly afterward fell away c. Those that did not have the chance to hear the word d. Those that do not understand the word of God

Correct Answer: d. Those that do not understand the word of God


λ Scholar (Adults): Which brother offered himself as a replacement for Benjamin to be taken captive in Egypt in order to spare their father? (Genesis 44:18-33)

a. Zebulun b. Judah c. Simeon d. Reuben

Correct Answer: b. Judah


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Which of these people are not in the Old Testament?

a. Esau b. Noah c. Moses d. Paul

Correct Answer: d. Paul


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): Where did Mary put Jesus after he was born?

a. in a basket b. in a manger c. on the ground d. on a table

Correct Answer: b. in a manger

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): In the parable of the sower, what did the seeds that fell in the stony places represent? (Matthew 13:3-9,18-23)

a. Those who heard the word and followed it, but shortly afterward fell away b. Those that did not have the chance to hear the word c. Those who would be trampled down by the difficulties in life d. Those that heard the word, but were caught up by the riches of the world

Correct Answer: a. Those who heard the word and followed it, but shortly afterward fell away


λ Scholar (Adults): When Joseph revealed himself to his brothers in Egypt, how did he treat them? (Genesis 45:14-15)

a. He threw all of them but Benjamin in prison b. He was overjoyed c. He chastised them, but let them go free d. He was angry at them all

Correct Answer: b. He was overjoyed


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Adam and Eve lived in the garden of _________. (Genesis 2:8)

a. Israel b. Zion c. Heaven d. Eden

Correct Answer: d. Eden


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): What did Mary wrap Jesus in after he was born?

a. a scarf b. a sock c. swaddling clothes d. paper

Correct Answer: c. swaddling clothes

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): In the parable of the sower, what did the seeds that fell in thorny places represent? (Matthew 13:3-9,18-23)

a. Those that heard the word, but were caught up by the riches of the world b. Those whose lives were too busy to hear the word c. Those who would be trampled down by the difficulties in life d. Those who did not want to hear the word

Correct Answer: a. Those that heard the word, but were caught up by the riches of the world


λ Scholar (Adults): What are the names of Joseph's sons? (Genesis 46:20)

a. Jacob & Benjamin b. Simeon & Reuben c. Abraham & Isaac d. Manasseh & Ephraim

Correct Answer: d. Manasseh & Ephraim


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Which of these people are not in the Old Testament?

a. Isaiah b. Adam c. Lazarus d. Solomon

Correct Answer: c. Lazarus


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): What did the wise men bring to little Jesus?

a. gold b. frankincense c. all of these d. myrrh

Correct Answer: c. all of these

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): In the parable of the sower, what did the seeds that fell into good ground represent? (Matthew 13:3-9,18-23)

a. Those that did not receive the word b. Those that heard the word and followed it c. Those who were distracted by the riches of the world d. Those who heard the word and followed it, but shortly afterward fell away

Correct Answer: b. Those that heard the word and followed it


λ Scholar (Adults): How many books are there in the Old Testament?

a. 66 b. 27 c. 12 d. 39

Correct Answer: d. 39


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Noah built a(n) _________. (Genesis 6:4)

a. ark b. house c. temple d. gate

Correct Answer: a. ark


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): What did Joseph teach Jesus how to do?

a. be a basketball player b. be a wrestler c. be a politician d. be a carpenter

Correct Answer: d. be a carpenter

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): In the parable of the ten virgins, what was Jesus trying to teach? (Matthew 25:1-13)

a. That God does not know us b. That sharing is not correct c. That all must be ready for when He comes d. That no one can be ready for when He comes

Correct Answer: c. That all must be ready for when He comes


λ Scholar (Adults): What is the name commonly given to the first five books of the Old Testament?

a. Septuagint b. Pentateuch c. Apocrypha d. Pseudepigrapha

Correct Answer: b. Pentateuch


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Which of these people are not in the Old Testament?

a. Sarah b. Michal c. Mary d. Rachel

Correct Answer: c. Mary


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): Where in the Bible does it tell the story of Jesus’ birth?

a. the Old Testament b. the New Testament

Correct Answer: b. the New Testament

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): In the parable of the ten virgins, what did the unprepared virgins not bring? (Matthew 25:1-13)

a. Oil for the lamps b. A present for the bridegroom c. Lamps d. Identification

Correct Answer: a. Oil for the lamps


λ Scholar (Adults): Who wrote the first five books of the Old Testament?

a. Noah b. Abraham c. Adam d. Moses

Correct Answer: d. Moses


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Moses parted the _________ sea. (Exodus 15:4)

a. Dead b. Caspian c. Black d. Red

Correct Answer: d. Red


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): Who baptized Jesus?

a. Peter the Rock b. John the Baptist c. Judas d. Thomas

Correct Answer: b. John the Baptist

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): Why did the king of Egypt put the children of Israel into bondage? (Exodus 1:9-10)

a. He was slothful and wanted other people to do his work b. He wanted to keep them from multiplying; he feared that they could overtake the Egyptians c. He hated Jacob and all of his family d. He wanted to teach them not to mess with him

Correct Answer: b. He wanted to keep them from multiplying; he feared that they could overtake the Egyptians


λ Scholar (Adults): In what language was the Old Testament written?

a. Assyrian b. Greek c. Hebrew d. Latin

Correct Answer: c. Hebrew


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Which of these people are not in the Old Testament?

a. Naaman b. Haman c. Shadrach d. Timothy

Correct Answer: d. Timothy


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): What did Eve eat that she wasn’t supposed to eat?

a. a piece of fruit b. bacon c. beef d. a piece of bread

Correct Answer: a. a piece of fruit

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): Which line of Israel's family bore Moses? (Exodus 2:1)

a. Benjamin b. Judah c. Joseph d. Levi

Correct Answer: d. Levi


λ Scholar (Adults): What time period does the Old Testament cover?

a. the building of the temple of Solomon to the time of its destruction b. the beginning of man to before Jesus' birth c. the time of the Jesus' birth to the time of His death d. the beginning of man to the time of the Jesus' death

Correct Answer: b. the beginning of man to before Jesus' birth


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Daniel was thrown into a den of _________. (Daniel 6:16)

a. wolves b. bears c. tigers d. lions

Correct Answer: d. lions


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): What did God name the first man?

a. Kenny b. Trevor c. Adam d. Andrew

Correct Answer: c. Adam

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): Who adopted Moses? (Exodus 2:10)

a. The daughter of Pharaoh b. Moses' sister c. Zipporah d. Shiphrah

Correct Answer: a. The daughter of Pharaoh


λ Scholar (Adults): Which of these books is NOT found in the Old Testament?

a. Joel b. Amos c. Jude d. Hosea

Correct Answer: c. Jude


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Which of these people are not in the Old Testament?

a. Esther b. Ruth c. Zipporah d. Martha

Correct Answer: d. Martha


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): What happened immediately after Adam and Eve ate the forbidden fruit?

a. they gained super powers b. they had to leave the garden of Eden c. they got sick d. they went blind

Correct Answer: b. they had to leave the garden of Eden

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): Why did Moses kill the Egyptian? (Exodus 2:11-12)

a. The Egyptian was beating a Hebrew b. The Egyptian wanted to assassinate Pharaoh c. The Egyptian was escaping Pharaoh's palace with stolen goods d. The Egyptian hated Moses

Correct Answer: a. The Egyptian was beating a Hebrew


λ Scholar (Adults): Which of these books is NOT found in the Old Testament?

a. Numbers b. Leviticus c. Revelation d. Deuteronomy

Correct Answer: c. Revelation


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Shadrach, Meshach, and Abednego survived being _________. (Daniel 3:27)

a. shot with arrows b. thrown into the ocean c. poisoned d. thrown into a fiery furnace

Correct Answer: d. thrown into a fiery furnace


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): What was the name of the first woman?

a. Eve b. Julia c. Amy d. Bertha

Correct Answer: a. Eve

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): To avoid being punished for killing the Egyptian, to where did Moses flee? (Exodus 2:15)

a. The home of his Hebrew birth mother b. The land of Midian c. The land of Canaan d. The wilderness

Correct Answer: b. The land of Midian


λ Scholar (Adults): Which of these books is NOT found in the Old Testament?

a. 3 Kings b. 2 Samuel c. Psalms d. 2 Chronicles

Correct Answer: a. 3 Kings


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Which of these people are not in the Old Testament?

a. Goliath b. Samson c. Judas d. Nebuchadnezzar

Correct Answer: c. Judas


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): What was the name of the garden where Adam and Eve lived?

a. Busch Gardens b. Madison Square Garden c. Eden d. The Garden of Good and Evil

Correct Answer: c. Eden

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): Who was Moses' wife? (Exodus 2:210)

a. Zipporah b. Pharaoh's daughter c. Shiphrah d. Puah

Correct Answer: a. Zipporah


λ Scholar (Adults): Which of these women is mentioned in the Old Testament?

a. Martha b. Anna c. Elisabeth d. Rachel

Correct Answer: d. Rachel


π Believer (Ages 12-17): David killed Goliath, who was a _________. (1 Samuel 17:4)

a. lion b. king c. prophet d. giant

Correct Answer: d. giant


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): Who tempted the first woman to eat the forbidden fruit?

a. Adam b. God c. Cain and Abel d. Satan

Correct Answer: d. Satan

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): What did God tell Moses to do before approaching the burning bush? (Exodus 3:5)

a. Wash his hands b. Take off his shoes c. Set aside his staff d. Cover the crown of his head

Correct Answer: b. Take off his shoes


λ Scholar (Adults): Which of these books come first in order in the Old Testament?

a. Exodus b. Ruth c. Lamentations d. Ecclesiastes

Correct Answer: a. Exodus


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Which of these people are not in the Old Testament?

a. Peter b. Abel c. Elisha d. Elijah

Correct Answer: a. Peter


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): Who was the first man?

a. Paul b. David c. Adam d. Isaac

Correct Answer: c. Adam

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): What was Moses' concern about his ability to lead the children of Israel? (Exodus 4:10)

a. He was too young for such a great task b. He was wicked c. He was slow of speech d. He was crippled

Correct Answer: c. He was slow of speech


λ Scholar (Adults): Which event occurred first?

a. David slays Goliath b. Noah completes the ark c. Daniel is saved from the lions d. Adam was created

Correct Answer: d. Adam was created


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Joseph delivered Egypt from a _________. (Genesis 41:48)

a. forest fire b. famine c. flood d. earthquake

Correct Answer: b. famine


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): What did the first woman tell the first man to do?

a. sing her a song b. eat the forbidden fruit c. build her a bookshelf d. read her a story

Correct Answer: b. eat the forbidden fruit

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): Who was to be Moses' spokesperson? (Exodus 4:14-16)

a. His Hebrew mother b. Zipporah c. His brother Aaron d. Jethro

Correct Answer: c. His brother Aaron


λ Scholar (Adults): Which event occurred first?

a. the Tower of Babel is constructed b. Jonah is swallowed by a great fish c. the destruction of Jerusalem d. Job is afflicted with disease

Correct Answer: a. the Tower of Babel is constructed


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Which of these people are not in the Old Testament?

a. Ishmael b. Herod c. Cain d. Potiphar

Correct Answer: b. Herod


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): Who was the first woman?

a. Eve b. Marilyn c. Beatrice d. Lindsey

Correct Answer: a. Eve

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): What did Aaron turn his rod into? (Exodus 7:10)

a. A whip b. A serpent c. A hoe d. A sword

Correct Answer: b. A serpent


λ Scholar (Adults): Which event occurred first?

a. Rachel is born b. Rebekah is born c. Ruth is born d. Sarah is born

Correct Answer: d. Sarah is born


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Jonah was swallowed by a _________. (Jonah 1:17)

a. snake b. fish c. lion d. tree

Correct Answer: b. fish


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): What was the name of the place where the first man and woman lived?

a. the Garden of Eden b. the Empire State Building c. Buckingham Palace d. the Sydney Opera House

Correct Answer: a. the Garden of Eden

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): Each of these creatures plagued Egypt EXCEPT: (Exodus 8)

a. Lice b. Frogs c. Flies d. Serpents

Correct Answer: d. Serpents


λ Scholar (Adults): Which event occurred first?

a. Joseph delivers Egypt from famine b. Elijah challenges the priests of Baal c. Moses is issued the 10 commandments d. Isaiah prophesies of the coming of the Messiah

Correct Answer: a. Joseph delivers Egypt from famine


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Which of these people are not in the Old Testament?

a. Isaac b. Hosea c. Judah d. Paul

Correct Answer: d. Paul


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): What did God create before he created mankind?

a. the world and everything in it b. the iPad c. the telephone d. boats

Correct Answer: a. the world and everything in it

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): Which of these plagues did the Lord NOT inflict on the Egyptians? (Exodus 7)

a. Three days of darkness b. All cattle die c. Food turning into stones d. Raining down of hail and fire

Correct Answer: c. Food turning into stones


λ Scholar (Adults): Which event occurred first?

a. Samson loses his strength b. Daniel interprets King Nebuchadnezzar's dream c. Joshua leads the children of Israel to Jericho d. Esther becomes queen

Correct Answer: c. Joshua leads the children of Israel to Jericho


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Abraham was commanded to _________ Isaac. (Genesis 22:2)

a. beat b. sell c. worship d. sacrifice

Correct Answer: d. sacrifice


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): What happened to the first man and woman because they disobeyed God?

a. they were not allowed to eat for a day b. they were told to leave His presence c. they turned into pigs d. God tied them to a tree

Correct Answer: b. they were told to leave His presence

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): What did the children of Israel do to protect their firstborn sons from being killed in the Lord's last plague on Egypt? (Exodus 12:7,13)

a. Carve a cross into the door of their home b. Keep the fireplace burning all night long c. Hang a talisman in every window of their homes d. Put lamb's blood around the door frame

Correct Answer: d. Put lamb's blood around the door frame


λ Scholar (Adults): Which event occurred first?

a. Egypt is struck with famine for 7 years b. the children of Egypt are bitten by fiery flying serpents c. Egypt is smitten with many plagues d. the Lord covenants to never destroy the earth again

Correct Answer: d. the Lord covenants to never destroy the earth again


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Which of these people are not in the Old Testament?

a. Abed-nego b. Naphtali c. Eve d. Lazarus

Correct Answer: a. Abed-nego


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): On what day of the creation did God rest?

a. the 7th b. the 1st c. the 100th d. He didn’t rest

Correct Answer: a. the 7th

© Copyright 2014 Foundation for the Advancement of Religion Online, all rights reserved.