Printable Bible Trivia Questions - 3

Scroll down to print and see questions and answers.


Note: After printing, simply cut out the Question Cards and you are ready to play!



Visit to Bible trivia questions and answers section of the site
Visit to Bible trivia game section of the site
Visit to Bible trivia section of the site




Print Questions and Answers (without Ads)


Scroll Down to See Bible Trivia Questions and Answers

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): Meaning of the name: Boaz

a. king of olives b. God is power c. masterful hand d. in him is might

Correct Answer: d. in him is might


λ Scholar (Adults): For how many days and nights was Jonah in the belly of the great fish (whale)? (Jonah 1:17)

a. 3 b. 1 c. 7 d. 5

Correct Answer: a. 3


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Adam is a(n) _______________ character.

a. Old Testament b. New Testament

Correct Answer: a. Old Testament


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): What did King Ahasuerus give to Mordecai?

a. great honors b. a fuzzy blanket c. a cute puppy d. a ripe banana

Correct Answer: a. great honors

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): Meaning of the name: Capernaum

a. house of olives b. herein is strength c. maker of bread d. village of Nahum

Correct Answer: d. village of Nahum


λ Scholar (Adults): How many of each (unclean) animal did Noah gather onto the ark? (Genesis 7:2)

a. 8 b. 4 c. 6 d. 2

Correct Answer: d. 2


π Believer (Ages 12-17): The first Passover can be found in the _______________.

a. Old Testament b. New Testament

Correct Answer: a. Old Testament


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): What did God do for Job because Job never cursed Him?

a. He gave him twice as much as he had before b. He made him a toy soldier to play with c. He paid him twenty dollars d. He made him an apple pie

Correct Answer: a. He gave him twice as much as he had before

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): GREEK meaning of the name: Christ

a. savior b. master c. shepherd d. anointed

Correct Answer: d. anointed


λ Scholar (Adults): How many commandments did the Lord give to Moses on tablets? (Exodus 20:3-17)

a. 2 b. 16 c. 40 d. 10

Correct Answer: d. 10


π Believer (Ages 12-17): The creation of the world is found in the _______________.

a. Old Testament b. New Testament

Correct Answer: a. Old Testament


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): What did Esther reveal to King Ahasuerus?

a. her favorite movie b. her secret identity c. the location of her buried treasure d. Haman’s plot to kill the Jews

Correct Answer: d. Haman’s plot to kill the Jews

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): HEBREW meaning of the name: Christ

a. Messiah b. savior c. king of kings d. great liberator

Correct Answer: a. Messiah


λ Scholar (Adults): How many brothers did Isaac have? (not including half brothers) (Genesis 22:2)

a. 2 b. 0 c. 3 d. 1

Correct Answer: b. 0


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Noah is a(n) _______________ character.

a. Old Testament b. New Testament

Correct Answer: a. Old Testament


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): What did King Ahasuerus do to Haman at the end of the story of Esther?

a. tickle him until he cried b. had him executed c. slap him with a fish d. soak him in banana pudding

Correct Answer: b. had him executed

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): Meaning of the name: Dan

a. judge b. ruler c. servant d. teacher

Correct Answer: a. judge


λ Scholar (Adults): Why did the Lord command Abraham to kill Isaac? (Genesis 22:12)

a. because Isaac was being wicked b. to test Abraham's faith and obedience c. because Isaac was possessed by the devil d. because Abraham was being wicked

Correct Answer: b. to test Abraham's faith and obedience


π Believer (Ages 12-17): The birth of Jesus is found in the _______________.

a. Old Testament b. New Testament

Correct Answer: b. New Testament


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): What can we learn from the story of Job?

a. don’t let your sheep get out of your sight or they may get burnt to a crisp b. vote for Pedro c. don’t swim right after you eat d. when bad things happen to us, we should never curse God

Correct Answer: d. when bad things happen to us, we should never curse God

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): Meaning of the name: Daniel

a. I will remember his goodness b. God is my love c. in the ways of the Lord d. a judge is God

Correct Answer: d. a judge is God


λ Scholar (Adults): What was Abraham commanded to do to Isaac? (Genesis 22:2)

a. stab him with a spear b. burn him as a sacrifice c. poison him slowly d. leave him outside to be eaten by the beasts

Correct Answer: b. burn him as a sacrifice


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Simon Peter is a(n) _______________ character.

a. Old Testament b. New Testament

Correct Answer: b. New Testament


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): What was King Ahasuerus’ new decree?

a. the only music anyone could listen to was songs by his favorite singer b. no one could dance on Thursdays c. the Jews would be protected d. everyone had to eat at least two watermelons every day

Correct Answer: c. the Jews would be protected

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): Meaning of the name: David

a. praised b. beloved c. honored d. exalted

Correct Answer: b. beloved


λ Scholar (Adults): What stopped Abraham from killing Isaac? (Genesis 22:11-12)

a. a she-bear b. an angel of the Lord c. Abraham fainted d. an earthquake

Correct Answer: b. an angel of the Lord


π Believer (Ages 12-17): The story of Jesus walking on water is found in the _______________.

a. Old Testament b. New Testament

Correct Answer: b. New Testament


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): What can we learn from Esther’s example?

a. dancing is evil b. oranges are good for you c. God will help us to do what is right, even if it is hard d. lying can get you into trouble after dark

Correct Answer: c. God will help us to do what is right, even if it is hard

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): Meaning of the name: Delilah

a. temptress b. weak c. daughter of God d. God is my riches

Correct Answer: b. weak


λ Scholar (Adults): Abraham commanded that Isaac should not marry a: (Genesis 24:3)

a. Egyptian b. Israelite c. Canaanite d. Ishmaelite

Correct Answer: c. Canaanite


π Believer (Ages 12-17): The parables of Jesus can be found in the _______________.

a. Old Testament b. New Testament

Correct Answer: b. New Testament


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): Which of these things did Joseph's brothers NOT do to him?

a. steal the gift Joseph's father gave him b. throw him a surprise party c. put him in a pit d. sell him to slave traders

Correct Answer: b. throw him a surprise party

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): Meaning of the word: Deuteronomy

a. here is the law b. repetition of the law c. the law of Moses d. God is law

Correct Answer: b. repetition of the law


λ Scholar (Adults): How would Abraham's servant know which woman would be Isaac's wife? (Genesis 24:14)

a. she would sing and dance for him b. she would be working in the fields when he met her c. she would offer to fill him and his camels with water d. he would be told in a dream

Correct Answer: c. she would offer to fill him and his camels with water


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Jesus' baptism is found in the _______________.

a. Old Testament b. New Testament

Correct Answer: b. New Testament


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): Joseph was one of how many brothers?

a. 32 b. 2 c. 22 d. 12

Correct Answer: d. 12

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): Meaning of the word: Diaspora

a. destruction b. gathering c. burning d. dispersion

Correct Answer: d. dispersion


λ Scholar (Adults): What was the name of Isaac's wife? (Genesis 24:67)

a. Rebekah b. Leah c. Sarah d. Rachel

Correct Answer: a. Rebekah


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Moses is a(n) _______________ character.

a. Old Testament b. New Testament

Correct Answer: a. Old Testament


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): How did Samson lose his strength?

a. his hair got cut off b. he ate onions c. he forgot to eat his green vegetables d. he got old

Correct Answer: a. his hair got cut off

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): Meaning of the word: Eben-ezer

a. rock of my salvation b. I am defeated c. stone of help d. praise be the Lord

Correct Answer: c. stone of help


λ Scholar (Adults): When Rebekah gave birth to Esau, he was: (Genesis 25:25)

a. malformed b. dead c. covered with red hair d. sleeping

Correct Answer: c. covered with red hair


π Believer (Ages 12-17): The deliverance of the Children of Israel is found in the _______________.

a. Old Testament b. New Testament

Correct Answer: a. Old Testament


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): What did Joseph's father Jacob give him?

a. a coat of many colors b. his special staff c. a sword d. a horse of his own

Correct Answer: a. a coat of many colors

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): Meaning of the word: Ecclesiastes

a. one who convenes an assembly b. collector c. gatherer of students d. the shepherd

Correct Answer: a. one who convenes an assembly


λ Scholar (Adults): Esau was a successful: (Genesis 25:27)

a. hunter b. farmer c. builder d. potter

Correct Answer: a. hunter


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Mary Magdalene is a(n) _______________ character.

a. Old Testament b. New Testament

Correct Answer: b. New Testament


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): What lie did Potiphar's wife say about Joseph?

a. he had done bad things to her b. he tried to kill Pharaoh c. he was the prince of a kingdom in another country d. he stole some of Potiphar's jewelry

Correct Answer: a. he had done bad things to her

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): Meaning of the name: Edom (a name of Esau, son of Isaac)

a. bear b. man c. red d. hairy

Correct Answer: c. red


λ Scholar (Adults): Jacob bought Esau's birthright from him with: (Genesis 25:30-34)

a. a bow b. three goats c. pottage d. 50 shekels of silver

Correct Answer: c. pottage


π Believer (Ages 12-17): The 10 commandments were given in the _______________.

a. Old Testament b. New Testament

Correct Answer: a. Old Testament


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): To whom did Samson tell the secret of his strength?

a. Betty b. Delilah c. Susan d. Francis

Correct Answer: b. Delilah

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): Meaning of the name: Eleazar (son of Aaron the high priest)

a. God remembered me b. God is mighty c. bearer of God's foot-stool d. God hath helped

Correct Answer: d. God hath helped


λ Scholar (Adults): What did Esau do to cause his parents to grieve? (Genesis 26:34-35)

a. marry outside the covenant b. spend all of his money wastefully c. kill Jacob d. join the military

Correct Answer: a. marry outside the covenant


π Believer (Ages 12-17): The writings of Isaiah are found in the _______________.

a. Old Testament b. New Testament

Correct Answer: a. Old Testament


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): To what country did Joseph get taken?

a. Ireland b. Egypt c. Brazil d. Australia

Correct Answer: b. Egypt

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): Meaning of the name: Elijah

a. Jehovah is my God b. leader of a great nation c. He is my strength d. God be my arms

Correct Answer: a. Jehovah is my God


λ Scholar (Adults): Who helped Jacob disguise as Esau in order to get the birthright blessing? (Genesis 27:6-10)

a. Isaac b. Rebekah c. Rachel d. the Lord

Correct Answer: b. Rebekah


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Joseph of Egypt is a(n) _______________ character.

a. Old Testament b. New Testament

Correct Answer: a. Old Testament


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): What special gift did Joseph have?

a. he could turn invisible b. he had visions and special dreams and he could understand what they meant c. he could fly d. he could read the minds of other people

Correct Answer: b. he had visions and special dreams and he could understand what they meant

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): Meaning of the name: Elisha

a. I am saved b. God shall save c. God's attendant d. God watches me

Correct Answer: b. God shall save


λ Scholar (Adults): What was NOT a reason that Jacob was able to deceive Isaac into giving him the birthright blessing? (Genesis 27:1-23)

a. Jacob brought Isaac some meat that Esau would normally cook for Isaac b. Isaac was blind c. Jacob was wearing Esau's clothes d. Jacob and Esau were identical twins

Correct Answer: d. Jacob and Esau were identical twins


π Believer (Ages 12-17): The conversion of Paul is found in the _______________.

a. Old Testament b. New Testament

Correct Answer: b. New Testament


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): Who was much stronger than normal men?

a. Samson b. Joseph c. Jerry d. Steve

Correct Answer: a. Samson

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): Meaning of the name: Enos (son of Seth)

a. strength b. man c. child d. father of one

Correct Answer: b. man


λ Scholar (Adults): What did Esau want to do to after Jacob "stole" the birthright? (Genesis 27:41)

a. celebrate with Jacob b. kill Jacob c. take the birthright back from Jacob d. run away from Isaac & Rebekah

Correct Answer: b. kill Jacob


π Believer (Ages 12-17): The Atonement, crucifixion, and resurrection of Jesus are all found in the _______________.

a. Old Testament b. New Testament

Correct Answer: b. New Testament


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): Who was given a coat of many colors?

a. Joseph b. Benny c. Zach d. Ted

Correct Answer: a. Joseph

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): Meaning of the name: Ephraim

a. the harvester b. God is benevolent c. warder d. fruitful

Correct Answer: d. fruitful


λ Scholar (Adults): What object was present in the dream Jacob had after leaving his family?

a. a staff b. a book c. a ladder d. an altar

Correct Answer: c. a ladder


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Goliath is a(n) _______________ character.

a. Old Testament b. New Testament

Correct Answer: a. Old Testament


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): What swallowed Jonah?

a. a big fish or whale b. a snake c. a lion d. a crocodile

Correct Answer: a. a big fish or whale

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): Meaning of the name: Esau

a. hairy b. father of the desert c. red d. God is strength

Correct Answer: a. hairy


λ Scholar (Adults): How long did Jacob serve Laban before he married one of Laban's daughters? (Genesis 29:20-28)

a. 14 years b. 10 years c. 3 years d. 7 years

Correct Answer: d. 7 years


π Believer (Ages 12-17): The battle of Jericho is found in the _______________.

a. Old Testament b. New Testament

Correct Answer: a. Old Testament


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): What did Joseph’s brothers do to him?

a. sell him to some slave traders b. kill him c. dunk him under the water d. throw apples at him

Correct Answer: a. sell him to some slave traders

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): What is the third book in the Old Testament?

a. Numbers b. Exodus c. Joshua d. Leviticus

Correct Answer: d. Leviticus


λ Scholar (Adults): Which of Jacob's wives did he love the most? (Genesis 29:30)

a. Zilpah b. Leah c. Rachel d. Bilhah

Correct Answer: c. Rachel


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Isaiah is a(n) _______________ character.

a. Old Testament b. New Testament

Correct Answer: a. Old Testament


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): Why did Joseph get thrown in jail?

a. he killed a man b. Potiphar’s wife told lies about him c. he stole from his boss d. he was driving too fast

Correct Answer: b. Potiphar’s wife told lies about him

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): How many chapters does the book of Judges have?

a. 17 b. 21 c. 30 d. 25

Correct Answer: b. 21


λ Scholar (Adults): Why did Jacob marry Leah before he married Rachel? (Genesis 29:16,23-28)

a. he loved Leah most b. because Leah was older c. to make sure that he really wanted to marry Rachel d. because it was part of the deal that Jacob made with Laban

Correct Answer: b. because Leah was older


π Believer (Ages 12-17): The story of David & Goliath is found in the _______________.

a. Old Testament b. New Testament

Correct Answer: a. Old Testament


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): What did Joseph say the pharaoh’s dream meant?

a. The end of the world was coming soon b. Jesus would be born soon c. There would be seven years of good harvest then seven years of little rain d. he was in love with a beautiful lady

Correct Answer: c. There would be seven years of good harvest then seven years of little rain

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): Which book has 50 chapters?

a. Exodus b. Genesis c. Numbers d. Leviticus

Correct Answer: b. Genesis


λ Scholar (Adults): Why was Rachel envious of Leah? (Genesis 30:1)

a. Jacob loved Leah more than Rachel b. Rachel was sterile, but Leah had many children c. Jacob treated Leah with more respect than Rachel because Leah was older d. Leah was more beautiful than Rachel

Correct Answer: b. Rachel was sterile, but Leah had many children


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Paul is a(n) _______________ character.

a. Old Testament b. New Testament

Correct Answer: b. New Testament


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): Who got swallowed by a big fish (some call it a whale)?

a. Jonah b. Tom c. Robert d. Frank

Correct Answer: a. Jonah

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): Which book is the last in the Old Testament?

a. Haggai b. Zechariah c. Micah d. Malachi

Correct Answer: d. Malachi


λ Scholar (Adults): What was the name of Jacob's son by Rachel? (Genesis 30:22-24)

a. Joseph b. Dan c. Reuben d. Naphtali

Correct Answer: a. Joseph


π Believer (Ages 12-17): The story of Daniel in the lion's den is found in the _______________.

a. Old Testament b. New Testament

Correct Answer: a. Old Testament


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): What did Pharaoh make Joseph in charge of?

a. helping everyone dig a well in their backyards b. teaching the people how to read Hebrew c. preparing Egypt for years of little rain d. the New Year's day feast

Correct Answer: c. preparing Egypt for years of little rain

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): How many books are there in the Old Testament?

a. 43 b. 28 c. 39 d. 38

Correct Answer: c. 39


λ Scholar (Adults): Who did Jacob wrestle until the morning? (Genesis 32:25-29)

a. Isaac b. a messenger of God c. Esau d. Laban

Correct Answer: b. a messenger of God


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Nebuchadnezzar is a(n) _______________ character.

a. Old Testament b. New Testament

Correct Answer: a. Old Testament


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): True or false? When God asked Jonah to teach the people in Nineveh, he immediately obeyed.

a. False b. True

Correct Answer: a. False

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): Which book is the longest in the Old Testament?

a. Job b. Genesis c. Psalms d. Joshua

Correct Answer: c. Psalms


λ Scholar (Adults): What was Jacob's name changed to? (Genesis 32:28)

a. Isaiah b. Israel c. Jabbok d. Jacobugath

Correct Answer: b. Israel


π Believer (Ages 12-17): The sacrament was introduced in the _______________.

a. Old Testament b. New Testament

Correct Answer: b. New Testament


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): Who came to Egypt to ask for food from Joseph?

a. his pastor b. an angel c. his high school teacher d. his brothers

Correct Answer: d. his brothers

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): What is the second to last book in the Old Testament?

a. Jonah b. Nahum c. Micah d. Zechariah

Correct Answer: d. Zechariah


λ Scholar (Adults): How many apostles did Jesus have? (Luke 6:13)

a. 3 b. 10 c. 70 d. 12

Correct Answer: d. 12


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Thou shalt have no other ______ before me. (1st Commandment)" (Exodus 20:3)

a. thoughts b. life c. love d. gods

Correct Answer: d. gods


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): How did Joseph treat his family after years of not being able to see them?

a. he killed them all b. he forgave them c. he never wanted to talk to them again d. he told them they were crazy

Correct Answer: b. he forgave them

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): What is the shortest book in the Old Testament?

a. Obadiah b. Daniel c. Hosea d. Amos

Correct Answer: a. Obadiah


λ Scholar (Adults): Which of Jesus' apostles betrayed Him? (Matthew 26:47)

a. Judas Iscariot b. John c. Simon Peter d. James

Correct Answer: a. Judas Iscariot


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Did Adam and Eve give birth to their children before or after they were cast out of the garden of Eden?

a. before b. after

Correct Answer: b. after


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): Who led the Hebrews and helped them destroy Jericho?

a. Joshua b. Dora the Explorer c. Zeke d. Chad

Correct Answer: a. Joshua

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): Which of these books has only 5 chapters?

a. Ezekiel b. Daniel c. Lamentations d. Song of Solomon

Correct Answer: c. Lamentations


λ Scholar (Adults): The apostle who betrayed Jesus was given thirty __________ as a reward. (Matthew 26:15)

a. sheep b. pieces of silver c. loaves of bread d. olives

Correct Answer: b. pieces of silver


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Thou shalt not make unto thee any ____________. (2nd Commandment)" (Exodus 20:4)

a. food on the Sabbath b. home without me c. business for thyself d. graven image

Correct Answer: d. graven image


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): Who wants you to make bad choices?

a. Martin Luther King, Jr. b. Elmo c. Jesus d. Satan

Correct Answer: d. Satan

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): What is the first book in the Old Testament?

a. Lamentations b. Amos c. Genesis d. Exodus

Correct Answer: c. Genesis


λ Scholar (Adults): What did Jesus say the sacramental bread symbolizes? (Matthew 26:26)

a. the fish that swallowed Jonah b. His body c. the ark of the covenant d. Noah's ark

Correct Answer: b. His body


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Did Moses receive the ten commandments before or after the children of Israel escaped Egypt?

a. before b. after

Correct Answer: b. after


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): Where does the Bible take place?

a. Deep in the heart of China b. Canada and surrounding areas c. Antarctica d. Jerusalem and surrounding areas

Correct Answer: d. Jerusalem and surrounding areas

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): How many chapters does Amos have?

a. 7 b. 18 c. 8 d. 9

Correct Answer: d. 9


λ Scholar (Adults): What did Jesus say the sacrament wine represents? (Matthew 26:28)

a. the red sea b. His blood c. the river Jordan d. the water that came out of the rock Moses smote with a rod

Correct Answer: b. His blood


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Thou shalt not take the ___________ of the Lord thy God in vain. (3rd Commandment)" (Exodus 20:7)

a. name b. life c. thought d. words

Correct Answer: a. name


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): What was Abraham asked to sacrifice to prove his faith?

a. his car b. his horse c. his son, Isaac d. his dinner

Correct Answer: c. his son, Isaac

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): What is the last book in the Old Testament?

a. Malachi b. Jonah c. Ruth d. Zechariah

Correct Answer: a. Malachi


λ Scholar (Adults): Where did Jesus go to perform the Atonement? (Matthew 26:36)

a. Egypt b. the garden in Gethsemane c. Samaria d. Bethlehem

Correct Answer: b. the garden in Gethsemane


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Did Noah build the ark before or after he collected two of each animal?

a. before b. after

Correct Answer: a. before


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): God said that we should keep the Sabbath day _________.

a. fun b. late c. holy d. free

Correct Answer: c. holy

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): What's the fourth book in the Old Testament?

a. Joel b. Numbers c. Ezra d. Leviticus

Correct Answer: b. Numbers


λ Scholar (Adults): What did Peter, James, and John do while Jesus suffered the Atonement? (Matthew 26:40)

a. tried to stop Him b. ran after the other apostles c. looked for Judas d. fell asleep

Correct Answer: d. fell asleep


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Remember the ______________ to keep it holy. (4th Commandment)" (Exodus 20:8)

a. Passover b. Sabbath day c. Messiah d. kingdom of God

Correct Answer: b. Sabbath day


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): What man still believed in God even after he lost almost everything he loved?

a. Mike b. Todd c. Job d. Spencer

Correct Answer: c. Job

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): How many chapters are in Daniel?

a. 10 b. 20 c. 8 d. 12

Correct Answer: d. 12


λ Scholar (Adults): What was the sign that Jesus' betrayer used to reveal Him to Jesus' captors? (Matthew 26:48)

a. a salute b. an embrace c. a kiss d. a bow

Correct Answer: c. a kiss


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Did Joseph save Egypt from famine before or after he was sold into bondage?

a. before b. after

Correct Answer: b. after


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): What did a lot of people in the Bible sacrifice on an altar to worship God?

a. their favorite toys b. their desserts c. a lamb d. their TVs

Correct Answer: c. a lamb

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): What is the second book in the Old Testament?

a. Leviticus b. Psalms c. Exodus d. Ezra

Correct Answer: c. Exodus


λ Scholar (Adults): What happened immediately after Peter denied Christ three times? (Matthew 26:74)

a. Peter fell dead b. the grounds shook c. a flower bloomed d. a rooster crowed

Correct Answer: d. a rooster crowed


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Honour thy _____________. (5th commandment)" (Exodus 20:12)

a. women and children b. body c. blessings d. father and thy mother

Correct Answer: d. father and thy mother


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): Which man in the New Testament hated Christians but later became one of the world’s best Christian missionaries?

a. Paul b. Jimmy c. Kevin d. Manny

Correct Answer: a. Paul

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): How many chapters does Nehemiah have?

a. 5 b. 20 c. 17 d. 13

Correct Answer: d. 13


λ Scholar (Adults): What did Pontius Pilate do to show that he was not responsible for Jesus' death? (Matthew 27:24)

a. give Jesus his robe b. weep c. release Jesus d. wash his hands

Correct Answer: d. wash his hands


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Did David kill Goliath before or after he became king?

a. before b. after

Correct Answer: a. before


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): What comes first in the Bible?

a. New Testament b. Old Testament

Correct Answer: b. Old Testament

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): What's the fourth to last book in the Old Testament?

a. Haggai b. Zephaniah c. Judges d. Ezekiel

Correct Answer: b. Zephaniah


λ Scholar (Adults): What "material" was used by the soldiers to make a crown for Jesus to wear? (Matthew 27: 29)

a. thorns b. flowers c. iron d. rope

Correct Answer: a. thorns


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Is Titus in the Old Testament or the New Testament?

a. OT b. NT

Correct Answer: b. NT


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): Which of these people was NOT a prophet?

a. Billy b. Abraham c. Isaac d. Jacob

Correct Answer: a. Billy

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): How many chapters are in Micah?

a. 7 b. 9 c. 15 d. 4

Correct Answer: a. 7


λ Scholar (Adults): How was Jesus killed? (Matthew 27:35)

a. He was poisoned b. He was crucified c. He was beaten to death d. He was executed

Correct Answer: b. He was crucified


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Is 2 Kings in the Old Testament or the New Testament?

a. OT b. NT

Correct Answer: a. OT


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): What is in the Bible?

a. God’s word b. recipes for delicious meals c. instructions on how to build a house d. speeches by important people

Correct Answer: a. God’s word

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): How many chapters does Ruth have?

a. 9 b. 16 c. 4 d. 2

Correct Answer: c. 4


λ Scholar (Adults): What natural disaster occurred following Jesus' death? (Matthew 27:51)

a. a flood b. an earthquake c. a fire d. a tornado

Correct Answer: b. an earthquake


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Is Philemon in the Old Testament or the New Testament?

a. OT b. NT

Correct Answer: b. NT


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): Who heard the voice of God three times when he was a boy?

a. Denny b. Samuel c. Jo Jo d. Juan

Correct Answer: b. Samuel

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): How many chapters does Hosea have?

a. 14 b. 20 c. 9 d. 10

Correct Answer: a. 14


λ Scholar (Adults): Who rolled away the stone in front of Jesus' tomb? (Matthew 28:2)

a. Peter b. James c. John d. an angel

Correct Answer: d. an angel


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Is 2 Timothy in the Old Testament or the New Testament?

a. OT b. NT

Correct Answer: b. NT


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): What is Christmas?

a. the day the pilgrims landed in America b. the day Jesus was killed c. the day the world started d. a celebration of Jesus’ birth

Correct Answer: d. a celebration of Jesus’ birth

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): And Jesus increased in wisdom and __________, and in favour with God and man." (Luke 2:52)

a. popularity b. speed c. stature d. knowledge

Correct Answer: c. stature


λ Scholar (Adults): After how many days was Jesus resurrected? (Matthew 27:63)

a. 1 b. 7 c. 2 d. 3

Correct Answer: d. 3


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Is Daniel in the Old Testament or the New Testament?

a. OT b. NT

Correct Answer: a. OT


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): Which of these people was NOT a prophet?

a. Noah b. Goliath c. Moses d. Samuel

Correct Answer: b. Goliath

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): Ye are the __________ of the earth...." (Matthew 5:13)

a. dust b. mountains c. salt d. waters

Correct Answer: c. salt


λ Scholar (Adults): Who was the first person Jesus visited after His resurrection? (John 20:11)

a. Mary b. Peter c. Timothy d. Lazarus

Correct Answer: a. Mary


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Is 2 Thessalonians in the Old Testament or the New Testament?

a. OT b. NT

Correct Answer: b. NT


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): What is Easter?

a. the day the first pyramid was built in Egypt b. Abraham Lincoln’s birthday c. a celebration of Jesus’ resurrection d. the day the first Harry Potter book was published

Correct Answer: c. a celebration of Jesus’ resurrection

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): Ye are the __________ of the world. A city that is set on a hill cannot be hid." (Matthew 5:14)

a. men b. light c. forest d. army

Correct Answer: b. light


λ Scholar (Adults): Which of these parables did Jesus teach? (Luke 15:4)

a. the hurt sparrow b. the wild lion c. the lost sheep d. the mighty bear

Correct Answer: c. the lost sheep


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Is Zechariah in the Old Testament or the New Testament?

a. OT b. NT

Correct Answer: a. OT


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): Who is a child of God?

a. you b. your neighbor c. a stranger d. all of the above

Correct Answer: d. all of the above

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): Neither do men light a candle, and put it under a __________, but on a candlestick; and it giveth light unto all that are in the house." (Matthew 5:15)

a. roof b. chair c. rock d. bushel

Correct Answer: d. bushel


λ Scholar (Adults): Which of these parables did Jesus teach? (Luke 15:11)

a. the intelligent scholar b. the invincible warrior c. the prodigal son d. the worrisome father

Correct Answer: c. the prodigal son


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Is 2 Corinthians in the Old Testament or the New Testament?

a. OT b. NT

Correct Answer: b. NT


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): Which of these people are NOT found in the Old Testament?

a. Mike b. Abel c. Cain d. Adam

Correct Answer: a. Mike

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): If ye __________ me, keep my commandments." (John 14:15)

a. remember b. follow c. love d. know

Correct Answer: c. love


λ Scholar (Adults): Which of these parables did Jesus teach? (Matthew 25:1)

a. the ten virgins b. the forty housewives c. the thirty scholars d. the twenty soldiers

Correct Answer: a. the ten virgins


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Is Malachi in the Old Testament or the New Testament?

a. OT b. NT

Correct Answer: a. OT


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): What does a prophet do?

a. write picture books b. bake donuts c. teach people how to water ski d. teach the word of God

Correct Answer: d. teach the word of God

© Copyright 2014 Foundation for the Advancement of Religion Online, all rights reserved.