Printable Bible Trivia Questions - 2

Scroll down to print and see questions and answers.


Note: After printing, simply cut out the Question Cards and you are ready to play!



Go back to the Bible trivia questions and answers page
Go back to the Bible trivia game page
Go back to the Bible trivia page




Print Questions and Answers (without Ads)


Scroll Down to See Bible Trivia Questions and Answers


Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): What was Jesus doing when His parents found Him? (Luke 2:46-47)

a. Praying to His Father b. Fishing with nets c. Teaching in the temple d. Playing with other children

Correct Answer: c. Teaching in the temple


λ Scholar (Adults): Did Jesus live before or after Paul?

a. before b. after

Correct Answer: a. before


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Which of these people are not in the New Testament?

a. Timothy b. Paul c. Luke d. Meshach

Correct Answer: d. Meshach


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): On the first Passover, Moses’ people smeared the blood of what animal on their door frames?

a. a lamb b. a dinosaur c. a hamster d. a flying fish

Correct Answer: a. a lamb

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): To whom did Jesus explain that He was "about [His] Father's business"? (Luke 2:49)

a. Joseph b. John c. His disciples d. Mary

Correct Answer: d. Mary


λ Scholar (Adults): Did Jesus die before or after His mother Mary?

a. before b. after

Correct Answer: a. before


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Who wrote most of the books in the New Testament?

a. James b. John c. Paul d. Peter

Correct Answer: c. Paul


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): What was the name of the giant David killed?

a. Harrison b. Mickey c. Goliath d. the Jolly Green Giant

Correct Answer: c. Goliath

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): And Jesus increased in wisdom and ___________, and in favour with God and man." (Luke 2:52)

a. righteousness b. stature c. grace d. knowledge

Correct Answer: b. stature


λ Scholar (Adults): Which comes first, Titus or Philemon?

a. Philemon b. Titus

Correct Answer: b. Titus


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Which of these people are not in the New Testament?

a. Matthew b. Herod c. Abel d. James

Correct Answer: c. Abel


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): What talked to Moses?

a. a group of rocks b. the ocean c. a burning bush d. the clouds

Correct Answer: c. a burning bush

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): What was the name of Jesus' earthly brother? (Galatians 1:19)

a. Cephas b. James c. Joseph d. Peter

Correct Answer: b. James


λ Scholar (Adults): Which comes first, Ephesians or Galatians?

a. Ephesians b. Galatians

Correct Answer: b. Galatians


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Which of these are NOT books in the New Testament?

a. 1 Corinthians b. 2 Thessalonians c. 3 Peter d. 3 John

Correct Answer: c. 3 Peter


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): What did Moses turn his staff into in front of Pharaoh?

a. a piece of candy b. a gun c. a snake d. a blanket

Correct Answer: c. a snake

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): How was John the Baptist related to Jesus? (Luke 1:36, 57-60)

a. Second cousin b. Cousin c. Uncle d. Brother

Correct Answer: a. Second cousin


λ Scholar (Adults): Does Hebrews come before or after James?

a. Before b. After

Correct Answer: a. Before


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Which of these people are not in the New Testament?

a. Mary b. Jezebel c. Elizabeth d. Dorcas

Correct Answer: b. Jezebel


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): What did David use to kill Goliath?

a. a red rider BB gun b. a bear trap c. poison d. a sling and stone

Correct Answer: d. a sling and stone

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): In what trade did Jesus work as a young man? (Mark 6:3)

a. Shipbuilding b. Carpentry c. Farming d. Metalwork

Correct Answer: b. Carpentry


λ Scholar (Adults): Does 1 Peter come before or after 1 John?

a. Before b. After

Correct Answer: a. Before


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Who wrote the Acts of the Apostles?

a. Matthew b. Peter c. Paul d. Luke

Correct Answer: d. Luke


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): What did Moses turn the water in Egypt into?

a. blood b. Kool-aid c. ice d. sand

Correct Answer: a. blood

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): Which two books of the New Testament did Luke write?

a. Colossians & Galatians b. Galatians & The Acts c. Luke & The Acts d. Luke & Colossians

Correct Answer: c. Luke & The Acts


λ Scholar (Adults): Does Romans come before or after Acts?

a. Before b. After

Correct Answer: b. After


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Which of these people are not in the New Testament?

a. Mark b. John c. Caiaphas d. Daniel

Correct Answer: d. Daniel


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): How many commandments did God write on stone tablets?

a. 0 b. 10 c. 50 d. 100

Correct Answer: b.10

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): What was Luke's occupation? (Colossians 4:14)

a. soldier b. fisherman c. tax collector d. physician

Correct Answer: d. physician


λ Scholar (Adults): Does 2 Timothy come before or after 1 Thessalonians?

a. Before b. After

Correct Answer: b. After


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Which of these women is mentioned in the New Testament?

a. Sarai b. Hannah c. Rebekah d. Martha

Correct Answer: d. Martha


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): What was David’s job before he killed Goliath?

a. police chief b. astronaut c. shepherd d. fire fighter

Correct Answer: c. shepherd

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): Which famous missionary did Luke travel and teach with? (2 Timothy 4:11)

a. Paul b. Peter c. John d. James

Correct Answer: a. Paul


λ Scholar (Adults): Does Philemon come before or after Hebrews?

a. Before b. After

Correct Answer: a. Before


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Which of these people are not in the New Testament?

a. Zacharias b. Judas c. Thomas d. Elisha

Correct Answer: d. Elisha


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): How did baby Moses’ mother hide him from people who wanted to kill him?

a. she hid him in a cupboard b. she put him in a basket and floated it down the river c. she sent him to his grandma’s house d. she put him in a barrel and hid it in the woods

Correct Answer: b. she put him in a basket and floated it down the river

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): Which of these narratives was recorded only by Luke? (Luke 1)

a. the turning of water to wine b. visit of Gabriel to Mary (The Annunciation) c. raising Lazarus from the dead d. visit of the wise men

Correct Answer: b. visit of Gabriel to Mary (The Annunciation)


λ Scholar (Adults): Which comes first, Jude or Revelation?

a. Revelation b. Jude

Correct Answer: b. Jude


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Which of these books comes first in the New Testament?

a. Hebrews b. Romans c. Ephesians d. Revelation

Correct Answer: b. Romans


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): Who found baby Moses?

a. Pharaoh’s daughter b. the king c. a homeless man d. a pack of wolves

Correct Answer: a. Pharaoh’s daughter

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): Which of these narratives was recorded only by Luke? (Luke 2:8-18)

a. the woman at the well b. Jesus' ascension c. visit of Nicodemus d. visit of the shepherds to baby Jesus

Correct Answer: d. visit of the shepherds to baby Jesus


λ Scholar (Adults): Does Philippians come before or after Colossians?

a. Before b. After

Correct Answer: a. Before


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Which of these people are not in the New Testament?

a. Isaac b. Andrew c. Matthias d. Bartholomew

Correct Answer: a. Isaac


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): What musical instrument did David know how to play?

a. electric guitar b. harp c. saxophone d. maracas

Correct Answer: b. harp

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): Which of these narratives was recorded only by Luke? (Luke 2:41-52)

a. Jesus washing the feet of His Apostles b. Jesus teaching in the temple as a 12-year old c. Jesus cleansing the temple d. Jesus' sermon on the mount

Correct Answer: b. Jesus teaching in the temple as a 12-year old


λ Scholar (Adults): Which comes first, Matthew or Mark?

a. Matthew b. Mark

Correct Answer: a. Matthew


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Which of these books comes last in the New Testament

a. Galatians b. The Acts c. Colossians d. Revelation

Correct Answer: d. Revelation


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): How did Moses help his people cross the Red Sea?

a. he taught them how to build rowboats b. he parted it with the power of God c. he helped them build a bridge d. he taught them how to swim

Correct Answer: b. he parted it with the power of God

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): Which of these narratives was recorded only by Luke? (Luke 22:44)

a. Jesus being fed vinegar b. Jesus sweating blood c. Jesus being spit upon d. Jesus being nailed to the cross

Correct Answer: b. Jesus sweating blood


λ Scholar (Adults): Which comes first John or Luke?

a. John b. Luke

Correct Answer: b. Luke


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Which of these people are not in the New Testament?

a. Noah b. Philip c. Simon d. Ananias

Correct Answer: a. Noah


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): For how many years were the Moses’ people wandering in the wilderness?

a. 1 b. 1000 c. 512 d. 40

Correct Answer: d. 40

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): Which of these narratives was recorded only by Luke? (Luke 23:39-42)

a. the woman washing Jesus' feet with her hair b. Jesus' baptism c. Jesus forgiving the women taken in adultery d. Jesus' discussion with the thief on the cross

Correct Answer: d. Jesus' discussion with the thief on the cross


λ Scholar (Adults): Which came first, Ephesians or Philippians?

a. Ephesians b. Philippians

Correct Answer: a. Ephesians


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Which describes the first four books of the New Testament?

a. they tell the life of Christ, by four different authors b. they are in chronological order c. they appear in order of importance d. they portray life before Christ was born

Correct Answer: a. they depict the life of Christ, written by four different authors


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): When David was young, what animals did he kill?

a. a hamster and a rat b. a kangaroo and a wallaby c. a bear and a lion d. a goat and a giraffe

Correct Answer: c. a bear and a lion

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): Which of these narratives was recorded only by Luke? (Luke 24:42-43)

a. Jesus healing the woman with the issue of blood b. Jesus eating fish and honey following His Resurrection c. Jesus casting out devils d. Jesus giving sight to the blind man

Correct Answer: b. Jesus eating fish and honey following His Resurrection


λ Scholar (Adults): Does 2 Timothy come before or after Titus?

a. Before b. After

Correct Answer: a. Before


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Which of these people are not in the New Testament?

a. Agrippa b. Cornelius c. Barnabas d. Moses

Correct Answer: d. Moses


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): What did God write the 10 commandments on?

a. a wooden dinner plate b. Moses’ robe c. the back of an envelope d. tablets made of stone

Correct Answer: d. tablets made of stone

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): Which of these narratives was recorded only by Luke? (Luke 10:1-24)

a. Jesus raising the daughter of Jairus b. Jesus' discussion with Zacchaeus c. Jesus appointing and sending forth the Seventy d. Jesus being a carpenter

Correct Answer: c. Jesus appointing and sending forth the Seventy


λ Scholar (Adults): Does 1 Corinthians come before or after Galatians?

a. Before b. After

Correct Answer: a. Before


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Blessed art thou, Simon Bar-jona: for flesh and blood hath not revealed it unto thee, but my __________ which is in heaven." (Matthew 15:17)

a. word b. Father c. image d. brother

Correct Answer: b. Father


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): Why did King Ahasuerus make sure that Queen Vashti wasn’t his queen anymore?

a. she was too fat b. she disobeyed him c. she couldn’t color pictures very well d. she didn’t know how to swim

Correct Answer: b. she disobeyed him

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): What was the second plague sent against the Egyptians?

a. Earthquake b. Flood c. Lice d. Frogs

Correct Answer: d. Frogs


λ Scholar (Adults): Does Mark come before or after Luke?

a. Before b. After

Correct Answer: a. Before


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Which of these books are found in the New Testament?

a. Numbers b. Matthew c. Songs of Solomon d. Genesis

Correct Answer: b. Matthew


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): How does the Bible NOT describe Job?

a. he respected God b. he was the silliest man in the land c. he hated evil d. he was blessed to have a big family and a lot of riches

Correct Answer: b. he was the silliest man in the land

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): How many Plagues were sent against the Egyptians?

a. 12 b. 10 c. 8 d. 9

Correct Answer: b. 10


λ Scholar (Adults): Does Acts come before or after John?

a. Before b. After

Correct Answer: b. After


π Believer (Ages 12-17): O thou of little __________, wherefore didst thou doubt?" (Matthew 14:31)

a. faith b. righteousness c. riches d. wisdom

Correct Answer: a. faith


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): King Ahasuerus was king of:

a. Persia b. England c. New York d. Rock and Roll

Correct Answer: a. Persia

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): Did the plagues hurt the Hebrews and the Egyptians?

a. Yes b. No

Correct Answer: b. No


λ Scholar (Adults): Does Colossians come before or after 1 Thessalonians?

a. Before b. After

Correct Answer: b. Before


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Which of these books are found in the New Testament?

a. The Acts of the Apostles b. Exodus c. Malachi d. Ruth

Correct Answer: a. The Acts of the Apostles


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): Why did Satan want to do bad things to Job?

a. he thought it would make Job deny God b. he thought it would be fun c. he didn’t want Job to be bored d. he was bored and needed someone to pick on

Correct Answer: a. he thought it would make Job deny God

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): What was the third plague sent against the Egyptians?

a. Wind b. Lice c. River of Blood d. Volcano

Correct Answer: b. Lice


λ Scholar (Adults): Does 1 Peter come before or after James?

a. Before b. After

Correct Answer: a. After


π Believer (Ages 12-17): For unto you is born this day in the city of __________ a Saviour, which is Christ the Lord." (Luke 2:11)

a. Capernaum b. Saul c. Nazareth d. David

Correct Answer: d. David


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): Why did Satan want to do bad things to Job?

a. he thought it would make Job deny God b. he thought it would be fun c. he didn’t want Job to be bored d. he was bored and needed someone to pick on

Correct Answer: a. he thought it would make Job deny God

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): What was the eighth plague on the Egyptians?

a. Death of first born b. Fire c. Frogs d. Locusts

Correct Answer: d. Locusts


λ Scholar (Adults): Does Romans come before or after 2 Corinthians?

a. Before b. After

Correct Answer: b. Before


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Which of these books are found in the New Testament?

a. 2 Kings b. Galatians c. 1 Chronicles d. Leviticus

Correct Answer: b. Galatians


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): Esther was a:

a. Jew b. jump roping champion c. superhero d. basketball star

Correct Answer: a. Jew

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): What was the tenth plague against the Egyptians?

a. Flies b. The isn't ten plagues c. Locusts d. Death of the first born

Correct Answer: d. Death of the first born


λ Scholar (Adults): Does 3 John come before or after Jude?

a. Before b. After

Correct Answer: a. Before


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Verily I say unto you, Inasmuch as ye have done it unto one of the least of these my brethren, ye have done it unto __________." (Matthew 25:40)

a. your brother b. no one c. me d. yourselves

Correct Answer: c. me


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): Verily I say unto you, Inasmuch as ye have done it unto one of the least of these my brethren, ye have done it unto __________." (Matthew 25:40)

a. your brother b. no one c. me d. yourselves

Correct Answer: c. me

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): What is the fifth plague against Egypt?

a. Livestock diseased b. Hail c. Locusts d. Boils

Correct Answer: a. Livestock diseased


λ Scholar (Adults): Who was Eve's first child? (Genesis 4:1)

a. Seth b. Cain c. Enoch d. Abel

Correct Answer: b. Cain


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Which of these books are found in the New Testament?

a. Luke b. Numbers c. 2 Samuel d. Isaiah

Correct Answer: a. Luke


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): Who was Mordecai?

a. Esther’s loving uncle b. King Ahasuerus’ DJ c. Persia’s best dentist d. Jerusalem’s ping pong champion

Correct Answer: a. Esther’s loving uncle

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): What was the seventh plague against the Egyptians?

a. Boils b. Locusts c. Earthquake d. Thunder, hail, and fire

Correct Answer: d. Thunder, hail, and fire


λ Scholar (Adults): What was Cain's profession? (Genesis 4:2)

a. Tailor b. Shepherd c. Tiller d. Hunter

Correct Answer: c. Tiller


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Then shall the kingdom of heaven be likened unto ten virgins, which took their __________, and went forth to meet the bridegroom." (Matthew 25:1)

a. lamps b. jewelry c. perfume d. skirts

Correct Answer: a. lamps


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): What happened to Job’s servants who were with his oxen?

a. they got attacked and killed by a group of people b. they turned into pigs c. they forgot everything d. they grew wings

Correct Answer: a. they got attacked and killed by a group of people

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): What was the first plague against the Egyptians?

a. River turned to Blood b. Staff turned into a snake c. Locusts d. Diseased animals

Correct Answer: a. River turned to Blood


λ Scholar (Adults): What was Abel's profession? (Genesis 4:2)

a. Tailor b. Shepherd c. Tiller d. Hunter

Correct Answer: b. Shepherd


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Which of these books are found in the New Testament?

a. 1 Samuel b. 2 Judges c. 1 Kings d. 3 John

Correct Answer: d. 3 John


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): Who did King Ahasuerus choose as his new queen?

a. Mrs. Claus b. the Tooth Fairy c. Mother Nature d. Esther

Correct Answer: d. Esther

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): What is the ninth plague against the Egyptians?

a. There weren't nine plagues b. Thunder, hail, and fire c. Death of first born d. Darkness

Correct Answer: d. Darkness


λ Scholar (Adults): Why did Cain become angry? (Genesis 4:3-5)

a. Abel was favored by his parents more than Cain was b. Cain wanted to marry Abel's wife c. Cain was jealous of Abel's success d. The Lord accepted Abel's offering but not Cain's

Correct Answer: d. The Lord accepted Abel's offering but not Cain's


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Glory to God in the highest, and on earth __________, good will toward men." (Luke 2:14)

a. peace b. grace c. power d. righteousness

Correct Answer: a. peace


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): What happened to Job’s sheep?

a. they turned into sharks b. they floated into outer space c. they popped like balloons d. they got burned up in a fire

Correct Answer: d. they got burned up in a fire

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): How could the Hebrews avoid death of first born?

a. They couldn't avoid it b. Paint door post with blood of a lamb c. Shut all the doors and curtains and huddle up d. Keep door open, with two candles lit

Correct Answer: b. Paint door post with blood of a lamb


λ Scholar (Adults): What DOESN'T the Lord tell Cain when Cain is angry? (Genesis 4:7)

a. That if Cain is righteous, the Lord will accept him b. That if Cain is not righteous, he will fall to sin c. The Lord tells Cain both of the above

Correct Answer: c. The Lord tells Cain both of the above


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Which of these books are found in the New Testament?

a. Amos b. Deuteronomy c. Revelations d. Judges

Correct Answer: c. Revelations


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): What did two of King Ahasuerus’ servants want to do to him?

a. throw water balloons at him b. paint a moustache on his face c. put a whoopee cushion on his throne d. hurt him

Correct Answer: d. hurt him

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): What was the Fourth Plague against the Egyptians?

a. Frogs b. Flies c. Locusts d. Boils

Correct Answer: b. Flies


λ Scholar (Adults): After Cain murders Abel, what is the first thing the Lord asks Cain? (Genesis 4:9)

a. Why didst thou so this thing? b. Who killed thy brother? c. Where is Abel thy brother? d. What hast thou done?

Correct Answer: c. Where is Abel thy brother?


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Is Hebrews in the Old Testament or the New Testament?

a. OT b. NT

Correct Answer: b. NT


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): What happened to Job’s camels?

a. they shrunk to the size of mice b. they disappeared c. they became invisible d. they were stolen

Correct Answer: d. they were stolen

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): What was the eleventh plague?

a. Darkness b. Thunder, hail, and fire c. Death of first born d. There weren't eleven plagues

Correct Answer: d. There weren't eleven plagues


λ Scholar (Adults): Because Cain murdered Abel, the Lord curses him to a life as a: (Genesis 4:12)

a. Beggar b. Vagabond c. Leper d. Hermit

Correct Answer: b. Vagabond


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Is Ecclesiastes in the Old Testament or the New Testament?

a. OT b. NT

Correct Answer: a. OT


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): Who warned King Ahasuerus about his servants’ plot?

a. Pinocchio b. Esther c. Hansel d. Gretel

Correct Answer: b. Esther

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): What was the sixth plague against the Egyptians?

a. Boils b. Locusts c. Diseased animals d. Volcano

Correct Answer: a. Boils


λ Scholar (Adults): What was Cain's biggest worry concerning the Lord's curse on him? (Genesis 4:13-14)

a. Everyone would avoid him b. Everyone would laugh at him c. Everyone would despise him d. Everyone would want to kill him

Correct Answer: d. Everyone would want to kill him


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Is 1 Kings in the Old Testament or the New Testament?

a. OT b. NT

Correct Answer: a. OT


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): What happened to Job’s house?

a. it got sucked up into the sky and landed in the land of Oz b. a wind knocked it down c. it exploded d. the bricks turned into candy

Correct Answer: b. a wind knocked it down

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): What book of the Bible are the plagues in?

a. Numbers b. Genesis c. Exodus d. Leviticus

Correct Answer: c. Exodus


λ Scholar (Adults): The Lord declared that if Cain were to be killed: (Genesis 4:15)

a. Cain's murderer would be sentenced to the same punishment b. Cain would be avenged seven times over c. Cain's murderer would be hunted as Cain was hunted d. The entire family of Cain's murderer would be killed

Correct Answer: b. Cain would be avenged seven times over


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Is 1 Peter in the Old Testament or the New Testament?

a. OT b. NT

Correct Answer: b. NT


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): What did Mordecai (Esther’s uncle) refuse to do to Haman?

a. tickle him b. bow to him c. sing to him d. give him a piggy-back ride

Correct Answer: b. bow to him

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): What had God ordered Moses to do that was the cause of all the plagues?

a. Free the Hebrews from slavery b. Become the Pharaoh c. Defeat the Egyptians so they could take their land d. Get the Egyptians to give them supplies.

Correct Answer: a. Free the Hebrews from slavery


λ Scholar (Adults): Why did the Lord set a mark on Cain? (Genesis 4:15)

a. So that he would be humiliated b. So that people would know to persecute him c. So that people would recognize him and kill him d. So that people would recognize him and not kill him

Correct Answer: d. So that people would recognize him and not kill him


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Is James in the Old Testament or the New Testament?

a. OT b. NT

Correct Answer: b. NT


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): What happened to Job’s sons and daughters?

a. they tripped and rolled down a hill b. the house fell on them c. they got eaten by monkeys d. they turned into apples

Correct Answer: b. the house fell on them

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): What was the last plague that was sent against the Egyptians?

a. Darkness b. Earthquake c. Death of their firstborn d. Thunder, hail, and fire

Correct Answer: c. Death of their firstborn


λ Scholar (Adults): How was Cain's punishment similar to the punishment of his parents, Adam and Eve? (Genesis 4:16)

a. He was separated from God b. He gained more knowledge c. God hated him from then on d. God would send Cain to hell

Correct Answer: a. He was separated from God


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Is Jonah in the Old Testament or the New Testament?

a. OT b. NT

Correct Answer: a. OT


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): Who did Haman try to destroy?

a. all the Jews in the land b. Santa’s elves c. everyone who worked at Wal-Mart d. the king’s favorite pet turtle

Correct Answer: a. all the Jews in the land

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): Meaning of the name: Abed-nego

a. God is strength b. servant of Nego c. the rock d. my days are fortunate

Correct Answer: b. servant of Nego


λ Scholar (Adults): Where did Cain dwell after being cast out by the Lord for murder? (Genesis 4:16)

a. Eden b. Nod c. Sodom d. Gomorrah

Correct Answer: b. Nod


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Is Genesis in the Old Testament or the New Testament?

a. OT b. NT

Correct Answer: a. OT


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): How did Job react to all of this bad news?

a. he was sad, but he still praised God b. he ate a bucket of ice cream c. he ran 10 miles d. he jumped on his trampoline for two hours

Correct Answer: a. he was sad, but he still praised God

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): Meaning of the name: Abraham

a. father of a multitude b. God is my glory c. wanderer d. great patriarch

Correct Answer: a. father of a multitude


λ Scholar (Adults): Cain built a city and named it after his son. What was the name of this city? (Genesis 4:17)

a. Irad b. Mehujael c. Lamech d. Enoch

Correct Answer: d. Enoch


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Is Song of Solomon in the Old Testament or the New Testament?

a. OT b. NT

Correct Answer: a. OT


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): What did King Ahasuerus give to Haman to show that Haman could do what he wanted?

a. a rubber chicken b. a toothbrush c. a pogo stick d. his ring

Correct Answer: d. his ring

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): Meaning of the name: Abram

a. father of a great people b. exalted father c. keeper of the covenant d. God is good

Correct Answer: b. exalted father


λ Scholar (Adults): How did God say He knew what Cain had done? (Genesis 4:10)

a. Abel's blood cried to the Lord from the ground b. Adam told Him c. Lucifer told the Lord what Cain had done d. He was watching Cain from behind a bush

Correct Answer: a. Abel's blood cried to the Lord from the ground


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Is Revelation in the Old Testament or the New Testament?

a. OT b. NT

Correct Answer: b. NT


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): What happened to Job’s body?

a. he sprouted a second head b. his teeth turned blue c. his hair turned pink d. he was covered in a skin disease

Correct Answer: d. he was covered in a skin disease

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): Meaning of the name: Amos

a. burden b. servant of the King c. contempt d. despair

Correct Answer: a. burden


λ Scholar (Adults): Which of these were NOT part of God's curse on Cain? (Genesis 4:11-14)

a. He would be a wanderer for life b. His first-born son and those of his descendants would all be born malformed c. He would be separated from the Lord d. He would have poor harvests all his life

Correct Answer: b. His first-born son and those of his descendants would all be born malformed


π Believer (Ages 12-17): And he arose, and rebuked the wind, and said unto the __________, Peace, be still. And the wind ceased, and there was a great calm." (Mark 4:39)

a. trees b. earth c. birds d. sea

Correct Answer: d. sea


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): When Haman made the decree to kill Esther’s people, what did they do?

a. build igloos b. have a dance party c. start a band d. fast

Correct Answer: d. fast

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): Meaning of the name: Apocrypha

a. compass b. treasure c. hidden d. goodness

Correct Answer: c. hidden


λ Scholar (Adults): How many apostles did Jesus call? (Luke 6:13)

a. 3 b. 45 c. 12 d. 70

Correct Answer: c. 12


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Which of these books are found in the New Testament?

a. Esther b. Philippians c. Psalms d. Ezra

Correct Answer: b. Philippians


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): What did Job’s wife tell Job to do?

a. do 99 jumping jacks b. build a baseball field c. mow the lawn d. curse God for letting bad things happen to him

Correct Answer: d. curse God for letting bad things happen to him

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): Meaning of the word: apostle

a. fisher of men b. one sent forth c. follower d. teacher

Correct Answer: b. one sent forth


λ Scholar (Adults): How many days passed between Jesus' death and resurrection? (Matthew 12:40)

a. 10 b. 0 c. 3 d. 7

Correct Answer: c. 3


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Thy faith hath made thee __________." (Luke 17:19)

a. whole b. rich c. wise d. beautiful

Correct Answer: a. whole


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): Why was Esther afraid to talk to King Ahasuerus?

a. she was allergic to his cat b. he was dressed like a clown c. the law said that no one could talk to the king without permission d. he was balancing on top of a tall tower

Correct Answer: c. the law said that no one could talk to the king without permission

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): Meaning of the name: Baal

a. the sun b. great god c. king of man d. possessor

Correct Answer: d. possessor


λ Scholar (Adults): For how many years did the Children of Israel wander in the wilderness? (Numbers 14:33)

a. 360 b. 72 c. 40 d. 180

Correct Answer: c. 40


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Which of these books are found in the New Testament?

a. Jude b. Haggai c. Proverbs d. Nehemiah

Correct Answer: a. Jude


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): What did Job tell his wife?

a. to make him a sandwich b. to bring him some lemonade c. it is foolish to curse God d. to change the channel on the TV

Correct Answer: c. it is foolish to curse God

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): Meaning of the name: Barabbas

a. prisoner b. great leader c. condemnation d. son of the father

Correct Answer: d. son of the father


λ Scholar (Adults): In how many days did God create the Earth? (Genesis 1:31)

a. 6 b. 19 c. 3 d. 13

Correct Answer: a. 6


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Father, if thou be willing, remove this __________ from me: nevertheless not my will, but thine, be done." (Luke 22:42)

a. plate b. knife c. bowl d. cup

Correct Answer: d. cup


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): When did Job curse God?

a. when his favorite football team lost a game b. when he ran out of his favorite cereal c. he never cursed God d. when he was speeding in his car and got a ticket

Correct Answer: c. he never cursed God

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): Meaning of the name: Benjamin

a. son of misery b. son of the right hand c. keeper of the faith d. born in the days of my sorrow

Correct Answer: b. son of the right hand


λ Scholar (Adults): How many of the twelve tribes of Israel were lost? (1 Kings 11:31)

a. 1 b. 0 c. 6 d. 10

Correct Answer: d. 10


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Which of these books are found in the New Testament?

a. Micah b. Job c. Ephesians d. Ecclesiastes

Correct Answer: c. Ephesians


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): What did Haman want to do to Esther’s uncle, Mordecai?

a. make an ice sculpture for him b. throw him a surprise birthday party c. kill him d. read him a funny book

Correct Answer: c. kill him

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): Meaning of the name: Benoni (first name of Benjamin, son of Jacob)

a. God saves me b. house of righteousness c. student d. son of my sorrow/strength

Correct Answer: d. son of my sorrow/strength


λ Scholar (Adults): How many days and nights did it rain during the great flood? (Genesis 7:12)

a. 100 b. 24 c. 66 d. 40

Correct Answer: d. 40


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Except a man be born of __________ and of the Spirit, he cannot enter into the kingdom of God." (John 3:5)

a. water b. earth c. his mother d. fire

Correct Answer: a. water


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): What did Esther do for King Ahasuerus and Haman?

a. wrote them a lovely poem b. prepared them a dinner c. painted a picture of them d. got them tickets to their favorite rock star’s concert

Correct Answer: b. prepared a dinner

Question Card

ε Expert Scriptorian: Do "Scriptorian" without multiple choice.


γ Scriptorian (Adults): Meaning of the name: Bethlehem

a. house of glory b. house of bread c. house of righteousness d. house of shepherds

Correct Answer: b. house of bread


λ Scholar (Adults): How many days did Jesus fast before Satan came tempting him? (Matthew 4:2)

a. 40 b. 14 c. 25 d. 3

Correct Answer: a. 40


π Believer (Ages 12-17): Which of these books are found in the New Testament?

a. Joel b. Romans c. Obadiah d. Hosea

Correct Answer: b. Romans


ν Young Believer (Ages 5-14): Job said:

a. “I hope the Bulls win the game tonight!” b. “I know that my redeemer liveth” c. “What is that smell?” d. “Little pigs, little pigs, let me come in!”

Correct Answer: b. “I know that my redeemer liveth”

© Copyright 2014 Foundation for the Advancement of Religion Online, all rights reserved.